The Golden Community Awards

From SBC Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Golden Community Awards, commonly abbreviated as 'GCAs', are The SpongeBob Community's official awards, originally held on a tri-monthly basis. The GCAs are the merged version of The Spin-Off Awards and The Member Awards, both of which previously were independent awards. The awards were created by Clappy, although he never hosted any. They are also a forum located under The SpongeBob Community Events, where you can find the topics. They used to be held yearly, and were then held twice a year - one in the first half of the year and one in the second half. However, due to lack of interest in the original 12th awards (before being rescheduled), it was decided they are now yearly again to make them more special.

List of GCA's

Golden Community Awards I - jjsthekid (January 14th, 2012 - February 3rd, 2012)

Golden Community Awards II - tvguy347 (June 22nd, 2012 - July 3rd, 2012)

Golden Community Awards III - jjsthekid (November 10th, 2012 - November 23rd, 2012)

Golden Community Awards IV - tvguy347 (Nominations: February 28th, 2013 - March 13th, 2013 | Voting: March 16th, 2013 - March 27th, 2013)

Golden Community Awards V - Aquatic Nuggets (Nominations: March 1st, 2014 - March 12th, 2014 | Voting: March 29th, 2014 - June 3rd, 2014)

Golden Community Awards VI - jjsthekid (Nominations: March 1st, 2015 - March 20th, 2015 | Voting: March 22nd, 2015 - April 5th, 2015)

Golden Community Awards VII - JCM (Nominations: November 4th, 2015 - November 20th, 2015 | Voting: November 22nd, 2015 - December 12th, 2015)

Golden Community Awards VIII - crushingmayhem (Nominations: May 15th, 2016 - June 8th, 2016 | Voting: June 9th, 2016 - June 29th, 2016)

Golden Community Awards IX - JCM (Nominations: November 5th, 2016 - November 26th, 2016 | Voting: December 3rd, 2016 - December 20th, 2016)

Golden Community Awards X - jjsthekid (Nominations: May 13th, 2017 - June 5th, 2017 | Voting: June 5th, 2017 - June 22nd, 2017)

Golden Community Awards XI - Fred Rechid (Nominations: November 4th, 2017 - November 30th, 2017 | Voting: December 1st, 2017 - December 22nd, 2017)

Golden Community Awards XII - Patty Sponge (Nominations: November 4th, 2018 - November 30th, 2018 | Voting: November 30th, 2018 - December 21st, 2018)

Golden Community Awards XIII - LocalAquatic (Nominations: November 3rd, 2019 - November 30th, 2019 | Voting: November 30th, 2019 - December 22nd, 2019)

Golden Community Awards XIV - sbl (Nominations: November 1st, 2020 - November 30th, 2020 | Voting: November 30th, 2020 - TBA)

Hall of Fame

See more here.

Listed below are the most-awarded winners at the Golden Community Awards. The following list only takes into account wins in the members section and does not recognize the Spin-Off & Lit's category.

Clappy - 19, including a record four wins at The Golden Community Awards II.

Cha - 16, including the most consecutive and total awards for Kindest User.

Old Man Jenkins - 16, including the most consecutive and total wins in the Funniest User category.

Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick - 14, MDPP is the only user to win Most Contributive, having won it every year since it's conception up until his ban in 2018. JCM won the category at Golden Community Awards XII.

Nuggets & Terminoob - 8

List of Winners

Golden Community Awards I

Members

Best Manager: jjsthekid

Best Cashier: Jelly

Best Consultant: terminoob

Best Fry Cook: Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick

Best Good Noodle: Clappy

Favorite Customer: Sauce Mama

Favorite Smiley: :P

Favorite Skin: Palais Dolly

Favorite Feature: VBExperience

Favorite Forum: Off-Topic Lounge

Nicest User: Sauce Mama and CF

Funniest User: Old Man Jenkins

Spin-Offs & Literatures

Favorite Spin-Off: Adventures in the Underground City

Favorite Male Character (Spin-Offs): CDCB (CDCB's Bikini Bottom Adventures)

Favorite Female Character (Spin-Offs): Sara (Patrick's Big Break) and Sandy (Adventures in the Underground City)

Favorite Setting (Spin-Offs): The Temple (Underwater Survivor: SBC Style)

Favorite Scene (Spin-Offs): All nominees that got one vote

Favorite Quote (Spin-Offs): “Let’s talk about Canadian killers, those are pretty interesting don’t you think?” - Hassan, UWS SBC

Favorite Literature: SBC Parallel Universe and Rusty's Raping Rampage

Favorite Male Character (Literatures): SOF (SOF's Exciting Critic Corner) and Rusty (Rusty's Raping Rampage)

Favorite Female Character (Literatures): Mary Doo (My Mortal Phoenix)

Favorite Setting (Literatures): The Great Race (SBCPU), Opposite World (SBCPU), Porn Studio (X-Rated Porno) and Rusty Train (RRR)

Favorite Scene (Literatures): All nominees that got one vote

Favorite Quote (Literatures): “WELL STOP SLOUCHING YOU PUSSIES, AND SOMEONE GO AND FIND A CAPTCHA!” - LAT, RRR

Hall of Fame Creator: OMJ

Hall of Fame Show: My Leg! The Adventures of Fred the Fish

Media

Favorite TV Show: SpongeBob SquarePants

Favorite Film: Toy Story 3

Favorite Song: All nominees that got one vote

Favorite Singer/Band: Tie between Beatles, Muse and Gorillaz

Favorite Video Game: Pokemon White

Favorite Actor: Johnny Depp

Favorite Actress: All nominees that got 1 vote

Favorite Book: Harry Potter

Favorite Author: J.K. Rowling

Favorite Meal: Pizza

Favorite Animal: Dog

Favorite Sport: Basketball

Golden Community Awards II

Members

Favorite Manager: jjsthekid

Favorite Cashier: teenj12

Favorite Consultant: Clappy

Favorite Fry Cook: Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick

Favorite Good Noodle: Steel Sponge

Favorite Krusty Krusher: Old Man Jenkins

Favorite Customer: WWESpongefan

Smartest User: Clappy

Best Debater: Clappy

Funniest User: Old Man Jenkins

Most Unique Username: Aquatic Nuggets

SeriousBob StrictPants: tvguy and Clappy

Kindest User: CF

Most Active: Cha

User With Best One-Liners: Old Man Jenkins

Maturest User: terminoob

Spin-Offs & Literatures

Best New Spin-Off: Keeper of the Spatula

Best Spin-Off: Skodwarde, Underwater Survivor: SBC Style and Storm Racers

Best Cancelled Spin-Off: Bikini Top

Best Couple: Clappy and Jelly (Underwater Survivor)

Best Villain: The Hidden Underwater Triad (Underwater Survivor)

Best Friendship: Tom and Lou (The Adventures Of Tom and Lou)

Best Pilot: Race to Bikini Bottom

Best Episode: Tv.com Shadows (Underwater Survivor)

Best Male Main Character: Skodwarde

Best Female Main Character: Snellie (Gary The Snail's Undersea Adventures)

Best Location: The Lost Temples (Underwater Survivor)

Best Storyline: Pisces Moon

Hall of Fame

User: teenj12

Show: Skodwarde

Golden Community Awards III

Members

Best Manager: jjsthekid

Best Cashier: Aquatic Nuggets

Best Fry Cook: Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick

Best Representative: Old Man Jenkins

Best Good Noodle: crushingmayhem

Best Krusty Krusher: Cha

Smartest User: Aquatic Nuggets

Best Debater: Clappy

Funniest User: Old Man Jenkins

Most Unique Username: Aquatic Nuggets

Most Serious User: tvguy

Kindest User: Sauce Mama

Most Active User: crushingmayhem

User With Best One-Liners: Old Man Jenkins

Maturest User: Clappy

Spin-Offs & Literatures

Best New Spin-Off: Rise of the Planet of the Jellyfish

'Best Spin-Off: Adventures in the Underground City

Best Ended Literature: SBC Parallel Universe

Best Couple: Jelly and SpongeSebastian (And Then There Were Less 1)

Best Villain: Moar Krabs (Handsome Squidward)

Best Friendship: Tom and Lou (The Adventures of Tom and Lou)

Best Storyline: The Killer Krab

Best Pilot: Superstars, Cephlapods, Sponges, and Squirrels

Best Episode: The Krusty Plate (Skodwarde)

Best Male Main Character: Steel Sponge (And Then There Were Less)

Best Female Main Character: Pearl (Team SpongeBob)

Best Location: SpongeBob Community School (JCMovies)

Hall of Fame

Note: This was the last GCA's to use the old Hall of Fame, as starting in GCA's 4, they were rebooted.

User: ClassicNickelodeon Fan 1

Show: Adventures in the Underground City

Golden Community Awards IV

Members

Best Member: Clappy

Best Debater: tvguy

Funniest Member: Old Man Jenkins

Most Unique Username: Aquatic Nuggets

Most Serious Member: tvguy

Kindest Member: Sauce Mama

Most Active Member: Old Man Jenkins

Maturest Member: Clappy

Most Contributive Member: Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick

Most Creative Member: Jelly

Spin-Offs & Literatures

Best New Creation: Island

Best Creation: Skodwarde

Best Ended Creation: Rusty's Raping Rampage

Best Pilot: Light My Fire (S(lums)BC)

Best Storyline: Dimension Hopper Pants

Best Location: SpongeBob Community School (JCMovies)

Most Well-Written: The Killer Krab

Most Creative: An Untold Death

Best Episode: Separation (Island)

Best New Creator: ClassicNickelodeon Fan 1

Hall of Fame

Note: From here on out, the current Hall of Fame starts.

Honorary Creator: Sabre

Honorary Show: Adventures in the Underground City

Honorary Staff: tvguy

Golden Community Awards V

Members

Favorite Member: Wumbology

Best Debater: terminoob

Funniest Member: Elastic Dog

Most Unique Username: The Sock Collector

Most Serious Member: terminoob

Kindest Member: Cha

Most Contributive Member: Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick

Most Creative Member: Jelly

Most Active Member: Old Man Jenkins

Maturest Member: Clappy

Spin-Offs & Literatures

Best New Creation: Jjs' Riffing Theater 3000

Best Creation: SBCinema

Best Ended Creation: And Then There Were Less

Best Pilot: Born This, Eh? (Community Deathmatch)

Best Storyline: Doody Era

Best Location: Underwater Survivor: SBC Style

Most Well-Written: Doody Era

Most Creative: JCMovies

Best Episode: CSI: Bikini Bottom Volume II - Who Killed Skodwarde Testicles? (Skodwarde)

Best New Creator: Aya

Hall of Fame

Honorary Creator: Wumbology

Honorary Show: Storm Racers

Honorary Staff: jjsthekid

Golden Community Awards VI

Members

Favorite Member: Old Man Jenkins

Best Debater: terminoob

Funniest Member: Aya

Most Unique Username: Aquatic Nuggets

Most Serious Member: crushingmayhem

Kindest Member: Cha

Most Contributive Member: Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick

Most Creative Member: Unlimitedcha

Most Active Member: crushingmayhem

Maturest Member: SG

Most Missed: Jelly

Spin-Offs & Literatures

Best New Creation: SBC Falls

Best Creation: Community Deathmatch

Best Ended Creation: Rusty's Raping Rampage

Best Pilot: Born This, Eh? (Community Deathmatch)

Best Storyline: Storm Racers

Best Location: JCMovies

Best Main Character: JCM (JCMovies)

Most Well-Written: Storm Racers

Most Creative: Community Deathmatch

Best Episode: Because Trophy Told Me To! (And Then There Were Less: The Finale)

Best New Creator: William Leonard

Hall of Fame

Honorary Creator: Jjsthekid

Honorary Show: Jjs' Riffing Theater

Honorary Staff: Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick

Golden Community Awards VII

Members

Best Member: Cha

Best Debater: Clappy

Funniest Member: Wumbology

Most Unique Username: katnisslovestacos

Most Serious Member: terminoob

Spongiest Member: Mermaid Magic

Kindest Member: Cha

Most Active Member: E.V.I.L

Maturest Member: terminoob

Most Contributive Member: Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick

Most Creative Member: Mermaid Magic

Most Missed Member: Dr. Sex

Spin-Offs & Literatures

Best New Creation: SBC Falls

Best Creation: Person: Boy Nincompoop

Best Ended Creation: JCMovies

Best Pilot: Her Name Is Rio (Part 1) (Spin-Off Action)

Best Storyline: Xat Time Travelers

Best Comedy: Person: Boy Nincompoop

Best Location: Spin-Off Action

Best Main Character: Skodware (Skodwarde)

Most Well-Written: Spongetown: The Uprising

Most Creative: Doody Era

Best Episode: Her Name Is Rio (Part 2) (Spin-Off Action)

Best New Creator: Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick

Hall of Fame

Honorary Creator: OMJ

Honorary Show: JCMovies

Honorary Staff: ClassicNickelodeon Fan 1

Golden Community Awards VIII

Members

Best Member: Cha

Best Debater: Clappy

Funniest Member: Old Man Jenkins

Most Unique Username: SpongeTron Robotpants

Most Serious Member: terminoob

Spongiest Member: Mermaid Magic

Most Competitive Member: Trophy

Kindest Member: Cha

Most Active Member: WhoBob

Maturest Member: Clappy

Most Contributive Member: Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick

Most Creative Member: Mermaid Magic

Most Missed Member: Jelly

Spin-Offs & Literatures

Best New Creation: Person: Boy Nincompoop

Best Creation: SBC Falls

Best Pilot: Smarty Pants (Person: Boy Nincompoop)

Best Storyline: Mystic Guardians

Best Comedy: SBC Honest Trailers

Best Location: Xat Time Travelers

Best Protagonist: Madison (Mystic Guardians)

Best Antagonist: Ramos (Mystic Guardians)

Most Well-Written: Metal's Collection of Cloudy Creations

Best Ended Creation: Storm Racers

Best Comedy: Person: Boy Nincompoop

Most Creative: Doody Era

Best Episode: A Tale of Two Guys With J and S in Their Names (SBC Falls)

Hall of Fame

Honorary Creator: Clappy

Honorary Show: Team SpongeBob

Honorary Staff: Wumbology


Golden Community Awards IX

Members

Best Debater: Halibut

Funniest Member: Homie

Most Unique Username: Renegade the Unicorn

Most Serious Member: crushingmayhem

Spongiest Member: Tyeamwork

Most Competitive Member: Trophy

Kindest Member: Cha

Most Active Member: SquiddyFace

Maturest Member: jjsthekid

Most Contributive Member: Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick

Most Creative Member: Cha

Most Missed Member: ClassicNickelodeon Fan 1

Spin-Offs & Literatures

Best New Creation: Squid

Best Ended Creation: SBC Falls

Best Pilot: Squid (Squid)

Best Comedy: SBC Honest Trailers

Best Location: Power Rangers: Multiverse Force

Best Protagonist: Cerebus (Cerebus the Aardvark)

Best Antagonist: ACS (Community Deathmatch)

Most Well Written: Miss Appear

Most Creative: Metals' Collection of Cloudy Creations

Best Episode: Between Brothers (Mystic Guardians)

Best Creation: Xat Time Travelers

Hall of Fame

Honorary Creator: Steel Sponge

Honorary Show: SBCinema

Honorary Staff: Aquatic Nuggets

Honorary Member: Cha

Golden Community Awards X

Members

Best Debater: Clappy

Funniest Member: Old Man Jenkins

Most Unique Username: SpongeTron RobotPants

Most Serious Member: crushingmayhem

Spongiest Member: NegiSpongie

Most Competitive Member: Hayden

Kindest Member: Cha

Most Active Member: WhoBob

Maturest Member: jjsthekid

Most Contributive Member: Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick

Most Creative Member: terminoob

Most Missed Member: Face

Smartest Member: Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick

Spin-Offs & Literatures

Best New Creation: Tyeam Universe

Best Creation: SBCinema

Best Ended Creation: SBC Honest Trailers

Best Comedy: Community Deathmatch

Best Pilot: The Adventure Begins (The Yellow Ranger)

Best Episode: It's Called "Gruzz" (Squid)

Best Storyline: Xat Time Travelers

Best Location: Team SpongeBob

Best Protagonist: Squidward (Squid)

Best Antagonist: ACS (Community Deathmatch)

Best Minor Character: Hans Rotwell (Mystic Guardians)

Most Creative: Power Rangers: Multiverse Force

Most Well Written: Mystic Guardians

Hall of Fame

Honorary Creator: Teenj12

Honorary Show: Community Deathmatch

Honorary Staff Member: JCM

Honorary Member: WhoBob

Golden Community Awards XI

Members

Best Debater: Aquatic Nuggets

Funniest Member: Homie

Most Serious Member: Metal Snake

Most Unique Username: SpongeTron RobotPants

Spongiest Member: NegiSpongie

Kindest Member: Cream

Most Competitive Member: Hayden

Maturest Member: Clappy

Most Contributive Member: Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick

Most Creative Member: Cha

Most Missed Member: ClassicNickelodeon Fan 1

Smartest Member: Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick

Spin-Offs & Literatures

Best New Creation: Tyeam Universe

Best Creation: Skodwarde

Best Ended Creation: One-Time SB Characters: Where Are They Now?

Best Comedy: Community Deathmatch

Best Pilot: Mother and Kat Reunion (SBCgrassi)

Best Episode: The Emote Movie (SBCinema)

Best Storyline: Mystic Guardians

Best Location: Squid

Best Protagonist: Katherine Cross (Miss Appear)

Best Antagonist: DarkEvil LaserPants (Future Shock)

Best Minor Character: Valina (Mystic Guardians)

Most Creative: Apartment 406

Most Well Written: Spiriting Fluttersky's Dark Sky

Hall of Fame

Honorary Creator: JCM

Honorary Show: Mystic Guardians

Honorary Staff Member: Clappy

Honorary Member: SpongeOddFan

Golden Community Awards XII

Members

Best Debater: HawkbitAlpha

Funniest Member: Cha

Most Serious Member: Trophy

Most Unique Username: Tomato Hentai

Spongiest Member: President Squidward

Kindest Member: Cha

Most Competitive Member: Hayden

Maturest Member: Clappy

Most Contributive Member: JCM

Most Creative Member: Patty Sponge

Most Missed Member: ClassicNickelodeon Fan 1

Smartest Member: HawkbitAlpha

Spin-Offs & Literatures

Best Creation: SBCinema

Best Ended Creation: One-Time SB Characters: Where Are They Now?

Best Episode: Culmination (Miss Appear)

Best Storyline: Mystic Guardians

Best Comedy: Community Deathmatch

Best Setting: Squidward Chat!

Best Protagonist: Fred (My Leg!: The Adventures of Fred the Fish)

Best Antagonist: Dirty Dan (Miss Appear)

Best Minor Character: Randy the Pizza Delivery Guy (Mystic Guardians)

Most Creative: Bikini Bottom Nature Watch

Most Well Written: Mystic Guardians

Most Dedicated Writer: teenj12

Hall of Fame

Honorary Creator: tvguy347

Honorary Show: My Leg!: The Adventures of Fred the Fish

Honorary Staff Member: Patty Sponge

Honorary Member: HawkbitAlpha

Golden Community Awards XIII

Members

Best Debater: HawkbitAlpha

Funniest Member: Cha

Spongiest Member: Wintermelon43

Kindest Member: Patty Sponge

Most Competitive Member: dmandaman

Maturest Member: jjsthekid

Most Contributive Member: Cha

Most Creative Member: LocalAquatic

Spin-Offs & Literatures

Best Creation: Squidward Chat!

Best Ended Creation: Skodwarde

Best Episode: Bad Times at the Scrapped Dimension (Skodwarde)

Best Storyline: The Light of SBC

Best Comedy: The Silly Adventures of Patrick Star

Best Setting: Squidward Chat!

Best Protagonist: Squidward (Squidward Chat!)

Best Antagonist: Plankton (Bikini Bottom Nature Watch)

Hall of Fame

Honorary Creator: Fa

Honorary Show: Skodwarde

Honorary Staff Member: Cha

Honorary Member: sbl

Trivia

  • The GCA's 1 was the only one to have a media section; this was due to it being a part of Clappy's original idea.
  • The GCA's 4 had the Hall of Fame reboot.
  • The GCA's 7 was the first time where the winners were announced via videos.
  • The GCA's 10 was the first time you could get a badge from winning at an awards ceremony.
  • The GCA's 12 was the first time you could get a iFish item from winning at an awards ceremony.
  • Tomato Hentai is the first winner to have had no activity at all on SBC.