ClassicNickelodeon Fan 1 Posted April 20, 2013 Share Posted April 20, 2013 9. Looney Tunes My thoughts: I love the Looney Tunes series, they’re just so hilarious to watch. I actually watched some shorts on Bugs Bunny & Tweety Show on TELETOON Retro (it was a block similar to Boomerang). The Looney Tunes series has been one of my all-time favorite shows, and yes, I even like The Looney Tunes Show, but I do understand why some people don't like it. You Canadian's are lucky, you get The Bugs Bunny and Tweety Show and we don't! :'( 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amphibia Posted April 21, 2013 Author Share Posted April 21, 2013 Here it is...the moment you've been waiting for (prepare to get mind-blown AN, jjs, SG, and CNF). Spoiler 7. Adventure Time / Regular Show (a tie) My thoughts: Okay okay, I admit it, I actually like them. I originally thought AT was kinda boring to me when I first saw it premiere on TELETOON a while back. I didn't really like it, but then one weekend I decided to watch the first season of AT and I must say, it was better than I thought. I definitely came to like it more. As for Regular Show, I watched some episodes of the first season online (since it wasn’t aired on TELETOON, it did air on CN Canada, but I do not have it). I really do like RS as well though. (are you happy now, AN? ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Doctor Sex Posted April 21, 2013 Share Posted April 21, 2013 I can understand why you dont like AT that much its really weird Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Metal Snake Posted April 21, 2013 Share Posted April 21, 2013 Another good choice SOF. I kinda had a feeling you would choose something along those lines when you said a show from Cartoon Network, though I ignored it when I remembered you had said earlier that you didn't like Adventure Time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amphibia Posted April 21, 2013 Author Share Posted April 21, 2013 6. Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated My Thoughts: SDMI is the only SD show I liked the most from the franchise, it was one of darkest shows ever on CN. I really liked how the gang got lots of development, and the continuity in each episode was nice. I liked the animation, too. The best part of the show is the H-B characters cameo appearances, and I love that since I like H-B. Not much else to say but this is really good show IMO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amphibia Posted April 24, 2013 Author Share Posted April 24, 2013 5. SpongeBob SquarePants My thoughts: Do I really needs to explain this? Although I do like SB, I don't like it as much as some other shows currently. Still, there are some good episodes I like such as Band Geeks, The Great Snail Race, and Pizza Delivery. I even do like some post-movie episodes too, but I respect on why people don't like them. What could be higher than SB you ask? You'll have to wait and see. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Metal Snake Posted April 24, 2013 Share Posted April 24, 2013 5. SpongeBob SquarePants My thoughts: Do I really needs to explain this? Although I do like SB, I don't like it as much as some other shows currently. Still, there are some good episodes I like such as Band Geeks, The Great Snail Race, and Pizza Delivery. I even do like some post-movie episodes too, but I respect on why people don't like them. What could be higher than SB you ask? You'll have to wait and see. The odds of Phineas & Ferb being ranked higher than #5 have got to be like zero or something. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amphibia Posted April 26, 2013 Author Share Posted April 26, 2013 4. Fairly Odd Parents My thoughts: When I saw FOP on YTV, I actually liked the show more than SB. Why do you think I chose this to be higher than SpongeBob? Glad you asked. When I first saw SB, I thought it was annoying and stupid but then I decided to watch FOP more until 2003 when they aired the first ever SB/FOP marathon in May 2003. FOP is one of my favorite Nicktoons because it has nice animation and I would never miss a new episode. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Metal Snake Posted April 26, 2013 Share Posted April 26, 2013 I unfortunately can't relate to your history with FOP because (though funny) it's far from one of my favorite classic childhood cartoons. I outgrew it when I was ten. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
So Sejima Posted April 26, 2013 Share Posted April 26, 2013 Here it is...the moment you've been waiting for (prepare to get mind-blown AN, jjs, SG, and CNF). Spoiler 7. Adventure Time / Regular Show (a tie) My thoughts: Okay okay, I admit it, I actually like them. I originally thought AT was kinda boring to me when I first saw it premiere on TELETOON a while back. I didn't really like it, but then one weekend I decided to watch the first season of AT and I must say, it was better than I thought. I definitely came to like it more. As for Regular Show, I watched some episodes of the first season online (since it wasn’t aired on TELETOON, it did air on CN Canada, but I do not have it). I really do like RS as well though. (are you happy now, AN? ) A tie? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amphibia Posted May 5, 2013 Author Share Posted May 5, 2013 3. Animaniacs / Pinky and the Brain / Tiny Toon Adventures My thoughts: I couldn't choose between these three shows, so here they are. But yeah, Steven Spielberg an was amazing creator for these shows. I could watch them on and on and never get tired of them. I loved Animaniacs more than the other two, but at the same time it was hard to choose, so I had it be a 3-way tie. I've been glad to see Animaniacs on the Hub since Dec 2012 (of course Wakko's Wish still plays on TELETOON every Christmas). Pinky and the Brain got their own show which was a spin-off of Animaniacs, and it was brought back on air on YTV in 2007, but it disappeared again before 2009 sadly. As for Tiny Toons Adventures, I liked the animation and the characters were very nice, cute and looney . I also liked to see LT characters as the teachers, too. So overall, I like all three of them, and #2 is coming soon! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sbl Posted May 5, 2013 Share Posted May 5, 2013 You Canadian's are lucky, you get The Bugs Bunny and Tweety Show and we don't! :'( lol haha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gabriel Lowery Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 Let me guess. Phineas and Ferb is #1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amphibia Posted May 12, 2013 Author Share Posted May 12, 2013 It's time... 2. Gravity Falls My thoughts: While Family Channel (Canada’s answer to DC) was on one day, I saw a sneak peek of Gravity Falls. After I watched it, I was like "this is one of greatest animated DC shows ever". I do have my favorite character here as well (Mabel), and the show itself looks awesome with the animation. It’s amazing how they make a perfect story developed and not just an 11-min episode. The story is creative and animation feels like AT/RS to me. GF is best one yet so far. But what is Number 1...? come back in 30mins for #1 . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
So Sejima Posted May 12, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2013 1 = Phineas and Ferb. I'm 100% posotive on this message. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amphibia Posted May 12, 2013 Author Share Posted May 12, 2013 Well, here you go: 1. Spoiler Phineas & Ferb My thoughts: I know some of you might have guessed this right already, but who cares? P&F has always been my favorite show next to GF in DC. When I first saw it on Family Channel back in Feb 2008 (part of February event), I thought it was amazing. I really love the idea having two plots in one show (P&F plot and Agent P subplot). The animation looks good to me, even though the show is repetitive sometimes which I’m fine with (it’s just part of the show, you know?). I actually liked the movie, too (if you haven’t seen it then you’ll like it). But yeah, P&F is #1 on my list. It’s ok if you guys dislike it, I respect your opinion. And that’s a wrap for my top 11 favorite animated series! Honrable Mention: Teen Titans & TTG! TMNT (2003 & 2012 series.) Mighty B (it wasn't so bad ) CatDog Hey Aronald Duck Dodgers Cow & Chicken Darkwing Duck IMW (spin-off of Cow & Chicken) Johnny Bravo Chalk Zone Freakzold! Batman: TAS The Batman (2004) ( i think). 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Metal Snake Posted May 12, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2013 Good list, and yeah, the moment I came across this topic, I knew Phineas & Ferb would be #1 (#2 if you wanted to surprise us). 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sweat Posted May 12, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2013 That is an amazing list. For me SB and FOP should switch places. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aya♥ Posted May 12, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2013 Needs more Aya 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ClassicNickelodeon Fan 1 Posted May 12, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2013 Great list SOF! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now