Difference between revisions of "SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever! (2021 Edition)"
(18 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever is an semi-annual fan-voted countdown, compiling lists of member's least favorite episodes of SpongeBob SquarePants. This edition is a follow-up to the [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes|2013]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever 2015 Edition|2015]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever 2016 Edition|2016]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever 2018 Edition|2018]], and [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever | SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever is an semi-annual fan-voted countdown, compiling lists of member's least favorite episodes of SpongeBob SquarePants. This edition is a follow-up to the [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes (2013 Edition)|2013]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever (2015 Edition)|2015]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever (2016 Edition)|2016]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever (2018 Edition)|2018]], and [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever (2019 Edition)|2019]] editions. It was hosted by [[OWM]] again. | ||
==Participants== | ==Participants== | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
* [[CyanideFishbone]] | * [[CyanideFishbone]] | ||
* [[Dmandaman]] | * [[Dmandaman]] | ||
* [[Hippythehippo]] | * [[Hippythehippo]] | ||
* [[Honest Slug]] | * [[Honest Slug]] | ||
* [[Jaic]] | |||
* [[JCM]] | * [[JCM]] | ||
* [[jjsthekid]] | * [[jjsthekid]] | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|49. | |49. | ||
|The Monster Who Came to Bikini Bottom | |The Monster Who Came to Bikini Bottom | ||
|style='background:# | |style='background:#bdd9fc;color:black'|NEW | ||
|43 | |43 | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|47. | |47. | ||
|Sun Bleached | |Sun Bleached | ||
|style='background:# | |style='background:#bdd9fc;color:black'|NEW | ||
|44 | |44 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|45. | |45. | ||
|Breath of Fresh Squidward | |Breath of Fresh Squidward | ||
|style='background:# | |style='background:#bdd9fc;color:black'|NEW | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42. | |42. | ||
|Hide | |Hide and Then What Happens? | ||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+11 | |style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+11 | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41. | |41. | ||
|Atlantis | |Atlantis SquarePantis | ||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-7 | |style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-7 | ||
|53 | |53 | ||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38. | |38. | ||
|Yours, Mine | |Yours, Mine and Mine | ||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-16 | |style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-16 | ||
|61 | |61 | ||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37. | |37. | ||
|A | |A SquarePants Family Vacation | ||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+15 | |style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+15 | ||
|62 | |62 | ||
Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26. | |26. | ||
| | |What Ever Happened to SpongeBob? | ||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+1 | |style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+1 | ||
|94 | |94 | ||
Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
|96 | |96 | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|#1 - Wumbo | |'''#1 - Wumbo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23. | |23. | ||
|House Sittin for Sandy | |House Sittin' for Sandy | ||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+12 | |style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+12 | ||
|97 | |97 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|#7 - OWM | |#7 - OWM | ||
|- | |||
|22. | |||
|Boating Buddies | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-5 | |||
|104 | |||
|7 | |||
|#3 - 4EverGreen, JCM | |||
|- | |||
|21. | |||
|Summer Job | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+8 | |||
|109 | |||
|10 | |||
|#10 - BobCarotte | |||
|- | |||
|20. | |||
|One Coarse Meal | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-5 | |||
|110 | |||
|6 | |||
|'''#1 - JCM''' | |||
|- | |||
|19. | |||
|You Don't Know Sponge | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+26 | |||
|110 | |||
|8 | |||
|#6 - BobCarotte, Wintermelon43 | |||
|- | |||
|18. | |||
|Little Yellow Book | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+2 | |||
|112 | |||
|8 | |||
|'''#1 - Cyanidefishbone''' | |||
|- | |||
|17. | |||
|Demolition Doofus | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+14 | |||
|115 | |||
|9 | |||
|#2 - SOF | |||
|- | |||
|16. | |||
|Keep Bikini Bottom Beautiful | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-4 | |||
|125 | |||
|12 | |||
|#2 - OWM | |||
|- | |||
|15. | |||
|The Main Drain | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+6 | |||
|130 | |||
|8 | |||
|#2 - Coffee_lover | |||
|- | |||
|14. | |||
|The Clash of Triton | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-4 | |||
|151 | |||
|12 | |||
|#4 - More | |||
|- | |||
|13. | |||
|Big Sister Sam | |||
|style='background:#fceede;color:black'|0 | |||
|167 | |||
|12 | |||
|#5 - SquiddyFace, El Jacko | |||
|- | |||
|12. | |||
|Squid's Visit | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+13 | |||
|170 | |||
|12 | |||
|#2 - Clappy | |||
|- | |||
|11. | |||
|The Nitwitting | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+19 | |||
|174 | |||
|12 | |||
|'''#1 - WhoBob''' | |||
|- | |||
|10. | |||
|Smoothe Jazz at Bikini Bottom | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-2 | |||
|194 | |||
|14 | |||
|#3 - dmandaman | |||
|- | |||
|9. | |||
|Are You Happy Now? | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+10 | |||
|200 | |||
|12 | |||
|'''#1 - jjsthekid, SquiddyFace''' | |||
|- | |||
|8. | |||
|Someone's in the Kitchen With Sandy | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+3 | |||
|210 | |||
|15 | |||
|#6 - 4EverGreen, Coffee_Lover, RDSP, El Jacko | |||
|- | |||
|7. | |||
|Choir Boys | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-3 | |||
|211 | |||
|12 | |||
|#2 - RDSP, dmandaman | |||
|- | |||
|6. | |||
|Pet or Pests | |||
|style='background:#fceede;color:black'|0 | |||
|229 | |||
|15 | |||
|'''#1 - BobCarotte''' | |||
|- | |||
|5. | |||
|Truth or Square | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+4 | |||
|244 | |||
|12 | |||
|'''#1 - hippythehippo, Honest Slug, More, RDSP''' | |||
|- | |||
|4. | |||
|Ink Lemonade | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-1 | |||
|274 | |||
|17 | |||
|'''#1 - Mythix, OWM | |||
|- | |||
|3. | |||
|Squid Baby | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-1 | |||
|287 | |||
|16 | |||
|'''#1 - Wintermelon43, El Jacko''' | |||
|- | |||
|2. | |||
|Stuck in the Wringer | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-1 | |||
|317 | |||
|20 | |||
|'''#1 - Steel Sponge''' | |||
|- | |||
|1. | |||
|SpongeBob You're Fired | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+4 | |||
|320 | |||
|17 | |||
|'''#1 - dmandaman''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Dishonorable Mentions == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Ranking: | |||
!Episode | |||
!Movement | |||
!Pts. | |||
!Lists | |||
!Highest Ranking | |||
|- | |||
|60. | |||
|To Save a Squirrel | |||
|style='background:#bdd9fc;color:black'|NEW | |||
|32 | |||
|2 | |||
|#7 - Magic | |||
|- | |||
|59. | |||
|InSPONGEiac | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-2 | |||
|32 | |||
|2 | |||
|#3 - CyanideFishbone | |||
|- | |||
|58. | |||
|Krusty Katering | |||
|style='background:#bdd9fc;color:black'|NEW | |||
|32 | |||
|4 | |||
|#7 - Steel | |||
|- | |||
|57. | |||
|The Card | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-15 | |||
|33 | |||
|4 | |||
|#14 - SquiddyFace | |||
|- | |||
|56. | |||
|The Play's the Thing | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-11 | |||
|34 | |||
|3 | |||
|#5 - Trophy | |||
|- | |||
|55. | |||
|Gullible Pants | |||
|style='background:#bdd9fc;color:black'|NEW | |||
|34 | |||
|3 | |||
|#4 - Steel | |||
|- | |||
|54. | |||
|SpongeHenge | |||
|style='background:#bdd9fc;color:black'|NEW | |||
|35 | |||
|2 | |||
|#8 - CyanideFishbone | |||
|- | |||
|53. | |||
|Doodle Dimension | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-2 | |||
|36 | |||
|2 | |||
|'''#1 - Coffee_lover''' | |||
|- | |||
|52. | |||
|A Day Without Tears | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-10 | |||
|36 | |||
|3 | |||
|#12 - Clappy, JCM | |||
|- | |||
|51. | |||
|Cephalopod Lodge | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-12 | |||
|36 | |||
|4 | |||
|#10 - Trophy | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Link== | ==Link== | ||
[https://www.thesbcommunity.com/forums/index.php?/topic/18743-sbcs-top-50-worst-episodes-ever-2021-edition/| Link to the thread] | [https://www.thesbcommunity.com/forums/index.php?/topic/18743-sbcs-top-50-worst-episodes-ever-2021-edition/| Link to the thread] | ||
Line 239: | Line 473: | ||
*This is the first time since 2015 where a pre-movie makes it onto the list proper. | *This is the first time since 2015 where a pre-movie makes it onto the list proper. | ||
*This list is the first time A Pal For Gary, the most infamous episode in the SpongeBob fandom, was not in the top 10 of the worst list, falling all the way down to #29. Before, the lowest the episode had ever been was #6 in 2019. | *This list is the first time A Pal For Gary, the most infamous episode in the SpongeBob fandom, was not in the top 10 of the worst list, falling all the way down to #29. Before, the lowest the episode had ever been was #6 in 2019. | ||
*Spongebob You're Fired got #1 for the first time ever. It is the third episode to ever get #1 after A Pal for Gary and Stuck in the Wringer | |||
*Four of the 22 #1 placements did not make the list, three of which did not make HMs. These were Coffee_lover's (Doodle Dimension), Trophy's (Sportz), SOF's (Karate Island), and 4EverGreen's (Kooky Cooks) | |||
[[Category:Threads]] | [[Category:Threads]] | ||
[[Category:Spongebob Lists]] | [[Category:Spongebob Lists]] |
Latest revision as of 16:54, 12 May 2024
SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever is an semi-annual fan-voted countdown, compiling lists of member's least favorite episodes of SpongeBob SquarePants. This edition is a follow-up to the 2013, 2015, 2016, 2018, and 2019 editions. It was hosted by OWM again.
Participants
- 4EverGreen
- BobCarotte
- Clappy
- Coffee_Lover
- CyanideFishbone
- Dmandaman
- Hippythehippo
- Honest Slug
- Jaic
- JCM
- jjsthekid
- Mythix
- More
- OWM
- RDSP
- SpongeOddFan
- SquiddyFace
- Steel Sponge
- Trophy
- WhoBob
- Wintermelon43
- Wumbo
Total: 22
Episodes on the List
Ranking: | Episode | Movement | Pts. | Lists | Highest Ranking |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
50. | The Cent of Money | -24 | 36 | 5 | #15 - RDSP |
49. | The Monster Who Came to Bikini Bottom | NEW | 43 | 6 | #9 - Wintermelon43 |
48. | The Battle of Bikini Bottom | +11 | 44 | 2 | #2 - Wintermelon43 |
47. | Sun Bleached | NEW | 44 | 4 | #8 - Steel Sponge |
46. | Restraining SpongeBob | +16 | 45 | 5 | #7 - CyanideFishbone |
45. | Breath of Fresh Squidward | NEW | 46 | 3 | #5 - Mythix |
44. | The Fish Bowl | +6 | 47 | 3 | #3 - Mythix |
43. | Plankton's Regular | +11 | 48 | 4 | #4 - Clappy, JCM |
42. | Hide and Then What Happens? | +11 | 50 | 6 | #11 - Honest Slug |
41. | Atlantis SquarePantis | -7 | 53 | 4 | #4 - Honest Slug |
40. | Sponge-Cano! | -12 | 54 | 4 | #4 - jjsthekid |
39. | New Fish in Town | +25 | 56 | 8 | #10 - Cyanidefishbone |
38. | Yours, Mine and Mine | -16 | 61 | 5 | #11 - Steel Sponge |
37. | A SquarePants Family Vacation | +15 | 62 | 6 | #6 - Honest Slug |
36. | The Sponge Who Could Fly | +25 | 63 | 3 | #4 - mythix, dmandaman |
35. | To Love a Patty | -3 | 64 | 5 | #5 - JCM |
34. | Shuffleboarding | +3 | 69 | 6 | #6 - SOF |
33. | All That Glitters | +5 | 72 | 6 | #5 - Steel Sponge, JCM |
32. | The Splinter | -14 | 72 | 7 | #11 - Wumbo, JCM |
31. | Waiting | +5 | 79 | 6 | #4 - Clappy |
30. | Rodeo Daze | -7 | 80 | 6 | #2 - jjsthekid |
29. | A Pal for Gary | -22 | 82 | 7 | #2 - JCM |
28. | Fungus Among Us | -4 | 88 | 6 | #1 - Clappy |
27. | Face Freeze | +13 | 91 | 8 | #3 - Wintermelon43 |
26. | What Ever Happened to SpongeBob? | +1 | 94 | 9 | #5 - OWM |
25. | Trenchbillies | -11 | 96 | 7 | #3 - Wumbo |
24. | Slide Whistle Stooges | -8 | 96 | 10 | #1 - Wumbo |
23. | House Sittin' for Sandy | +12 | 97 | 8 | #7 - OWM |
22. | Boating Buddies | -5 | 104 | 7 | #3 - 4EverGreen, JCM |
21. | Summer Job | +8 | 109 | 10 | #10 - BobCarotte |
20. | One Coarse Meal | -5 | 110 | 6 | #1 - JCM |
19. | You Don't Know Sponge | +26 | 110 | 8 | #6 - BobCarotte, Wintermelon43 |
18. | Little Yellow Book | +2 | 112 | 8 | #1 - Cyanidefishbone |
17. | Demolition Doofus | +14 | 115 | 9 | #2 - SOF |
16. | Keep Bikini Bottom Beautiful | -4 | 125 | 12 | #2 - OWM |
15. | The Main Drain | +6 | 130 | 8 | #2 - Coffee_lover |
14. | The Clash of Triton | -4 | 151 | 12 | #4 - More |
13. | Big Sister Sam | 0 | 167 | 12 | #5 - SquiddyFace, El Jacko |
12. | Squid's Visit | +13 | 170 | 12 | #2 - Clappy |
11. | The Nitwitting | +19 | 174 | 12 | #1 - WhoBob |
10. | Smoothe Jazz at Bikini Bottom | -2 | 194 | 14 | #3 - dmandaman |
9. | Are You Happy Now? | +10 | 200 | 12 | #1 - jjsthekid, SquiddyFace |
8. | Someone's in the Kitchen With Sandy | +3 | 210 | 15 | #6 - 4EverGreen, Coffee_Lover, RDSP, El Jacko |
7. | Choir Boys | -3 | 211 | 12 | #2 - RDSP, dmandaman |
6. | Pet or Pests | 0 | 229 | 15 | #1 - BobCarotte |
5. | Truth or Square | +4 | 244 | 12 | #1 - hippythehippo, Honest Slug, More, RDSP |
4. | Ink Lemonade | -1 | 274 | 17 | #1 - Mythix, OWM |
3. | Squid Baby | -1 | 287 | 16 | #1 - Wintermelon43, El Jacko |
2. | Stuck in the Wringer | -1 | 317 | 20 | #1 - Steel Sponge |
1. | SpongeBob You're Fired | +4 | 320 | 17 | #1 - dmandaman |
Dishonorable Mentions
Ranking: | Episode | Movement | Pts. | Lists | Highest Ranking |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
60. | To Save a Squirrel | NEW | 32 | 2 | #7 - Magic |
59. | InSPONGEiac | -2 | 32 | 2 | #3 - CyanideFishbone |
58. | Krusty Katering | NEW | 32 | 4 | #7 - Steel |
57. | The Card | -15 | 33 | 4 | #14 - SquiddyFace |
56. | The Play's the Thing | -11 | 34 | 3 | #5 - Trophy |
55. | Gullible Pants | NEW | 34 | 3 | #4 - Steel |
54. | SpongeHenge | NEW | 35 | 2 | #8 - CyanideFishbone |
53. | Doodle Dimension | -2 | 36 | 2 | #1 - Coffee_lover |
52. | A Day Without Tears | -10 | 36 | 3 | #12 - Clappy, JCM |
51. | Cephalopod Lodge | -12 | 36 | 4 | #10 - Trophy |
Link
Trivia
- This is the first time since 2015 where a pre-movie makes it onto the list proper.
- This list is the first time A Pal For Gary, the most infamous episode in the SpongeBob fandom, was not in the top 10 of the worst list, falling all the way down to #29. Before, the lowest the episode had ever been was #6 in 2019.
- Spongebob You're Fired got #1 for the first time ever. It is the third episode to ever get #1 after A Pal for Gary and Stuck in the Wringer
- Four of the 22 #1 placements did not make the list, three of which did not make HMs. These were Coffee_lover's (Doodle Dimension), Trophy's (Sportz), SOF's (Karate Island), and 4EverGreen's (Kooky Cooks)