3,742
edits
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever is an semi-annual fan-voted countdown, compiling lists of member's least favorite episodes of SpongeBob SquarePants. This edition is a follow-up to the [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes|2013]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever 2015 Edition|2015]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever 2016 Edition|2016]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever 2018 Edition|2018]], and [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever! 20 Years Edition|2019]] editions. | SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever is an semi-annual fan-voted countdown, compiling lists of member's least favorite episodes of SpongeBob SquarePants. This edition is a follow-up to the [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes|2013]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever 2015 Edition|2015]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever 2016 Edition|2016]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever 2018 Edition|2018]], and [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever! 20 Years Edition|2019]] editions. It was hosted by [[OWM]] again. | ||
==Participants== | ==Participants== | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42. | |42. | ||
|Hide | |Hide and Then What Happens? | ||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+11 | |style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+11 | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41. | |41. | ||
|Atlantis | |Atlantis SquarePantis | ||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-7 | |style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-7 | ||
|53 | |53 | ||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38. | |38. | ||
|Yours, Mine | |Yours, Mine and Mine | ||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-16 | |style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-16 | ||
|61 | |61 | ||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37. | |37. | ||
|A | |A SquarePants Family Vacation | ||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+15 | |style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+15 | ||
|62 | |62 | ||
Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26. | |26. | ||
| | |What Ever Happened to SpongeBob? | ||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+1 | |style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+1 | ||
|94 | |94 | ||
Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23. | |23. | ||
|House Sittin for Sandy | |House Sittin' for Sandy | ||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+12 | |style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+12 | ||
|97 | |97 | ||
Line 316: | Line 316: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10. | |10. | ||
|Smoothe Jazz | |Smoothe Jazz at Bikini Bottom | ||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-2 | |style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-2 | ||
|194 | |194 | ||
Line 328: | Line 328: | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|'''#1 - jjsthekid, SquiddyFace''' | |'''#1 - jjsthekid, SquiddyFace''' | ||
|- | |||
|8. | |||
|Someone's in the Kitchen With Sandy | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+3 | |||
|210 | |||
|15 | |||
|#6 - 4EverGreen, Coffee_Lover, RDSP, El Jacko | |||
|- | |||
|7. | |||
|Choir Boys | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-3 | |||
|211 | |||
|12 | |||
|#2 - RDSP, dmandaman | |||
|- | |||
|6. | |||
|Pet or Pests | |||
|style='background:#dcdcdc;color:black'|0 | |||
|229 | |||
|15 | |||
|'''#1 - BobCarotte''' | |||
|- | |||
|5. | |||
|Truth or Square | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+4 | |||
|244 | |||
|12 | |||
|'''#1 - hippythehippo, Honest Slug, More, RDSP''' | |||
|- | |||
|4. | |||
|Ink Lemonade | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-1 | |||
|274 | |||
|17 | |||
|'''#1 - Mythix, OWM | |||
|- | |||
|3. | |||
|Squid Baby | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-1 | |||
|287 | |||
|16 | |||
|'''#1 - Wintermelon43, El Jacko''' | |||
|- | |||
|2. | |||
|Stuck in the Wringer | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-1 | |||
|317 | |||
|20 | |||
|'''#1 - Steel Sponge''' | |||
|- | |||
|1. | |||
|SpongeBob You're Fired | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+4 | |||
|320 | |||
|17 | |||
|'''#1 - dmandaman''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Dishonorable Mentions == | == Dishonorable Mentions == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 418: | Line 473: | ||
*This is the first time since 2015 where a pre-movie makes it onto the list proper. | *This is the first time since 2015 where a pre-movie makes it onto the list proper. | ||
*This list is the first time A Pal For Gary, the most infamous episode in the SpongeBob fandom, was not in the top 10 of the worst list, falling all the way down to #29. Before, the lowest the episode had ever been was #6 in 2019. | *This list is the first time A Pal For Gary, the most infamous episode in the SpongeBob fandom, was not in the top 10 of the worst list, falling all the way down to #29. Before, the lowest the episode had ever been was #6 in 2019. | ||
*Spongebob You're Fired got #1 for the first time ever. It is the third episode to ever get #1 after A Pal for Gary and Stuck in the Wringer | |||
*Four of the 22 #1 placements did not make the list, three of which did not make HMs. These were Coffee_lover's (Doodle Dimension), Trophy's (Sportz), SOF's (Karate Island), and 4EverGreen's (Kooky Cooks) | |||
[[Category:Threads]] | [[Category:Threads]] | ||
[[Category:Spongebob Lists]] | [[Category:Spongebob Lists]] |