3,711
edits
(31 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever is an semi-annual fan-voted countdown, compiling lists of member's least favorite episodes of SpongeBob SquarePants. This edition is a follow-up to the [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes|2013]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever 2015 Edition|2015]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever 2016 Edition|2016]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever 2018 Edition|2018]], and [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever! | SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever is an semi-annual fan-voted countdown, compiling lists of member's least favorite episodes of SpongeBob SquarePants. This edition is a follow-up to the [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes|2013]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever 2015 Edition|2015]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever 2016 Edition|2016]], [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever 2018 Edition|2018]], and [[SBC's Top 50 Worst Episodes Ever! 20 Years Edition|2019]] editions. It was hosted by [[OWM]] again. | ||
==Participants== | ==Participants== | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
* [[JCM]] | * [[JCM]] | ||
* [[jjsthekid]] | * [[jjsthekid]] | ||
* [[Magic the veemon]] | * [[Magic the veemon|Mythix]] | ||
* [[More]] | * [[More]] | ||
* [[OWM]] | * [[OWM]] | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|#9 - Wintermelon43 | |#9 - Wintermelon43 | ||
|- | |||
|48. | |||
|The Battle of Bikini Bottom | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+11 | |||
|44 | |||
|2 | |||
|#2 - Wintermelon43 | |||
|- | |||
|47. | |||
|Sun Bleached | |||
|style='background:#fceede;color:black'|NEW | |||
|44 | |||
|4 | |||
|#8 - Steel Sponge | |||
|- | |||
|46. | |||
|Restraining SpongeBob | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+16 | |||
|45 | |||
|5 | |||
|#7 - CyanideFishbone | |||
|- | |||
|45. | |||
|Breath of Fresh Squidward | |||
|style='background:#fceede;color:black'|NEW | |||
|46 | |||
|3 | |||
|#5 - Mythix | |||
|- | |||
|44. | |||
|The Fish Bowl | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+6 | |||
|47 | |||
|3 | |||
|#3 - Mythix | |||
|- | |||
|43. | |||
|Plankton's Regular | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+11 | |||
|48 | |||
|4 | |||
|#4 - Clappy, JCM | |||
|- | |||
|42. | |||
|Hide and Then What Happens? | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+11 | |||
|50 | |||
|6 | |||
|#11 - Honest Slug | |||
|- | |||
|41. | |||
|Atlantis SquarePantis | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-7 | |||
|53 | |||
|4 | |||
|#4 - Honest Slug | |||
|- | |||
|40. | |||
|Sponge-Cano! | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-12 | |||
|54 | |||
|4 | |||
|#4 - jjsthekid | |||
|- | |||
|39. | |||
|New Fish in Town | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+25 | |||
|56 | |||
|8 | |||
|#10 - Cyanidefishbone | |||
|- | |||
|38. | |||
|Yours, Mine and Mine | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-16 | |||
|61 | |||
|5 | |||
|#11 - Steel Sponge | |||
|- | |||
|37. | |||
|A SquarePants Family Vacation | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+15 | |||
|62 | |||
|6 | |||
|#6 - Honest Slug | |||
|- | |||
|36. | |||
|The Sponge Who Could Fly | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+25 | |||
|63 | |||
|3 | |||
|#4 - mythix, dmandaman | |||
|- | |||
|35. | |||
|To Love a Patty | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-3 | |||
|64 | |||
|5 | |||
|#5 - JCM | |||
|- | |||
|34. | |||
|Shuffleboarding | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+3 | |||
|69 | |||
|6 | |||
|#6 - SOF | |||
|- | |||
|33. | |||
|All That Glitters | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+5 | |||
|72 | |||
|6 | |||
|#5 - Steel Sponge, JCM | |||
|- | |||
|32. | |||
|The Splinter | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-14 | |||
|72 | |||
|7 | |||
|#11 - Wumbo, JCM | |||
|- | |||
|31. | |||
|Waiting | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+5 | |||
|79 | |||
|6 | |||
|#4 - Clappy | |||
|- | |||
|30. | |||
|Rodeo Daze | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-7 | |||
|80 | |||
|6 | |||
|#2 - jjsthekid | |||
|- | |||
|29. | |||
|A Pal for Gary | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-22 | |||
|82 | |||
|7 | |||
|#2 - JCM | |||
|- | |||
|28. | |||
|Fungus Among Us | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-4 | |||
|88 | |||
|6 | |||
|'''#1 - Clappy''' | |||
|- | |||
|27. | |||
|Face Freeze | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+13 | |||
|91 | |||
|8 | |||
|#3 - Wintermelon43 | |||
|- | |||
|26. | |||
|What Ever Happened to SpongeBob? | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+1 | |||
|94 | |||
|9 | |||
|#5 - OWM | |||
|- | |||
|25. | |||
|Trenchbillies | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-11 | |||
|96 | |||
|7 | |||
|#3 - Wumbo | |||
|- | |||
|24. | |||
|Slide Whistle Stooges | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-8 | |||
|96 | |||
|10 | |||
|'''#1 - Wumbo''' | |||
|- | |||
|23. | |||
|House Sittin' for Sandy | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+12 | |||
|97 | |||
|8 | |||
|#7 - OWM | |||
|- | |||
|22. | |||
|Boating Buddies | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-5 | |||
|104 | |||
|7 | |||
|#3 - 4EverGreen, JCM | |||
|- | |||
|21. | |||
|Summer Job | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+8 | |||
|109 | |||
|10 | |||
|#10 - BobCarotte | |||
|- | |||
|20. | |||
|One Coarse Meal | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-5 | |||
|110 | |||
|6 | |||
|'''#1 - JCM''' | |||
|- | |||
|19. | |||
|You Don't Know Sponge | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+26 | |||
|110 | |||
|8 | |||
|#6 - BobCarotte, Wintermelon43 | |||
|- | |||
|18. | |||
|Little Yellow Book | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+2 | |||
|112 | |||
|8 | |||
|'''#1 - Cyanidefishbone''' | |||
|- | |||
|17. | |||
|Demolition Doofus | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+14 | |||
|115 | |||
|9 | |||
|#2 - SOF | |||
|- | |||
|16. | |||
|Keep Bikini Bottom Beautiful | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-4 | |||
|125 | |||
|12 | |||
|#2 - OWM | |||
|- | |||
|15. | |||
|The Main Drain | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+6 | |||
|130 | |||
|8 | |||
|#2 - Coffee_lover | |||
|- | |||
|14. | |||
|The Clash of Triton | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-4 | |||
|151 | |||
|12 | |||
|#4 - More | |||
|- | |||
|13. | |||
|Big Sister Sam | |||
|style='background:#dcdcdc;color:black'|0 | |||
|167 | |||
|12 | |||
|#5 - SquiddyFace, El Jacko | |||
|- | |||
|12. | |||
|Squid's Visit | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+13 | |||
|170 | |||
|12 | |||
|#2 - Clappy | |||
|- | |||
|11. | |||
|The Nitwitting | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+19 | |||
|174 | |||
|12 | |||
|'''#1 - WhoBob''' | |||
|- | |||
|10. | |||
|Smoothe Jazz at Bikini Bottom | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-2 | |||
|194 | |||
|14 | |||
|#3 - dmandaman | |||
|- | |||
|9. | |||
|Are You Happy Now? | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+10 | |||
|200 | |||
|12 | |||
|'''#1 - jjsthekid, SquiddyFace''' | |||
|- | |||
|8. | |||
|Someone's in the Kitchen With Sandy | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+3 | |||
|210 | |||
|15 | |||
|#6 - 4EverGreen, Coffee_Lover, RDSP, El Jacko | |||
|- | |||
|7. | |||
|Choir Boys | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-3 | |||
|211 | |||
|12 | |||
|#2 - RDSP, dmandaman | |||
|- | |||
|6. | |||
|Pet or Pests | |||
|style='background:#dcdcdc;color:black'|0 | |||
|229 | |||
|15 | |||
|'''#1 - BobCarotte''' | |||
|- | |||
|5. | |||
|Truth or Square | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+4 | |||
|244 | |||
|12 | |||
|'''#1 - hippythehippo, Honest Slug, More, RDSP''' | |||
|- | |||
|4. | |||
|Ink Lemonade | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-1 | |||
|274 | |||
|17 | |||
|'''#1 - Mythix, OWM | |||
|- | |||
|3. | |||
|Squid Baby | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-1 | |||
|287 | |||
|16 | |||
|'''#1 - Wintermelon43, El Jacko''' | |||
|- | |||
|2. | |||
|Stuck in the Wringer | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-1 | |||
|317 | |||
|20 | |||
|'''#1 - Steel Sponge''' | |||
|- | |||
|1. | |||
|SpongeBob You're Fired | |||
|style='background:#bdfede;color:black'|+4 | |||
|320 | |||
|17 | |||
|'''#1 - dmandaman''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Dishonorable Mentions == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Ranking: | |||
!Episode | |||
!Movement | |||
!Pts. | |||
!Lists | |||
!Highest Ranking | |||
|- | |||
|60. | |||
|To Save a Squirrel | |||
|style='background:#fceede;color:black'|NEW | |||
|32 | |||
|2 | |||
|#7 - Magic | |||
|- | |||
|59. | |||
|InSPONGEiac | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-2 | |||
|32 | |||
|2 | |||
|#3 - CyanideFishbone | |||
|- | |||
|58. | |||
|Krusty Katering | |||
|style='background:#fceede;color:black'|NEW | |||
|32 | |||
|4 | |||
|#7 - Steel | |||
|- | |||
|57. | |||
|The Card | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-15 | |||
|33 | |||
|4 | |||
|#14 - SquiddyFace | |||
|- | |||
|56. | |||
|The Play's the Thing | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-11 | |||
|34 | |||
|3 | |||
|#5 - Trophy | |||
|- | |||
|55. | |||
|Gullible Pants | |||
|style='background:#fceede;color:black'|NEW | |||
|34 | |||
|3 | |||
|#4 - Steel | |||
|- | |||
|54. | |||
|SpongeHenge | |||
|style='background:#fceede;color:black'|NEW | |||
|35 | |||
|2 | |||
|#8 - CyanideFishbone | |||
|- | |||
|53. | |||
|Doodle Dimension | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-2 | |||
|36 | |||
|2 | |||
|'''#1 - Coffee_lover''' | |||
|- | |||
|52. | |||
|A Day Without Tears | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-10 | |||
|36 | |||
|3 | |||
|#12 - Clappy, JCM | |||
|- | |||
|51. | |||
|Cephalopod Lodge | |||
|style='background:#feddde;color:black'|-12 | |||
|36 | |||
|4 | |||
|#10 - Trophy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Link== | |||
[https://www.thesbcommunity.com/forums/index.php?/topic/18743-sbcs-top-50-worst-episodes-ever-2021-edition/| Link to the thread] | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*This is the first time since 2015 where a pre-movie makes it onto the list proper. | |||
*This list is the first time A Pal For Gary, the most infamous episode in the SpongeBob fandom, was not in the top 10 of the worst list, falling all the way down to #29. Before, the lowest the episode had ever been was #6 in 2019. | |||
*Spongebob You're Fired got #1 for the first time ever. It is the third episode to ever get #1 after A Pal for Gary and Stuck in the Wringer | |||
*Four of the 22 #1 placements did not make the list, three of which did not make HMs. These were Coffee_lover's (Doodle Dimension), Trophy's (Sportz), SOF's (Karate Island), and 4EverGreen's (Kooky Cooks) | |||
[[Category:Threads]] | [[Category:Threads]] | ||
[[Category:Spongebob Lists]] |