-
Advertisement
-
Posts
15 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Doubloons
0 [ Donate ]
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Posts posted by chio
-
-
Welcome to the Chum Bucket: Sorry, I don't get the appeal to this being that high up, cause besides the song, nothing else here really stands out to me, there's nothing wrong with it but one of season 2's weaker ones for me.
Rock Bottom: Fantastic episode with probably the best atmosphere I've ever seen in the entire show, totally made my list.
Snowball Effect: Also made my list, it's just fun and amazing jokes throughout, and it's hilarious seeing Squidward go overboard.
The Algea's Always Greener: Is an amazing premiere to my favorite season, has to be one of the most quotable eps out there imo.
-
Spongebob Meets the Strangler: Made my list easily, it is such a memorable, and funny episode with one of the best one-time characters in the show.
Krab Borg: Another great episode that almost made my list, it's still up there with some of the best of s3.
-
Squidville: This used to be one of my favorite episodes way back, it has since dropped way down to not even make my top 25, but maybe 50, I still think it's a very good episode and shows squidward needs some excitement in his life.
Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy V: Either this or the motion picture is probably my favorite MM&BB episode, the superhero team is great and it's filled with really funny jokes.
-
Survival of the Idiots: This one's better than I remembered, tons of memorable quotes here too.
Something Smells: I like this one slightly more than SOTI, the gags to the people reacting to spongebob's breath are just gold.
The Paper: Wow, I don't hear about this episode a lot, but it totally deserves to be here, who knew an episode about a plain piece of paper could be so much fun.
Imitation Krabs: Easily the best Plankton disguises himself episode, classic stuff.
-
No Free Rides: I don't know, I always kinda forget this one exists sometimes, I think there are way better Mrs. Puff episodes out there, I don't really enjoy the plot that much nor am big into the jokes, one of the weak season 2 spots for me unfortunately.
Clams: This is my favorite pre-movie episode and I almost put it at #1, I think this is one of the funniest episodes ever made and I think it deserves way more praise, very happy that it made the list but also wish it was higher up.
-
Krabs à la Mode: Another ep I'm really glad that made it in, what a wonderful surprise from season 5 just like Friend or Foe, plot moves forward very fast and is really funny, I just love it.
Roller Cowards: Lol this comes after Krabs à la Mode in airing order. I like this one, but not as much as FoF and KalM, still think this does deserve the praise though, would put at the end of top 50.
-
Feral Friends: It's.......okay, I really don't think this belongs even close on the best list, the plot may be unique but I don't find myself too invested in this, I don't even remember any funny jokes in it and most of the parts with the French Narrator were honestly annoying.
Big Pink Loser: This is a classic episode, though as time went on I find myself enjoying way more season 2 episodes, but still, it making the list is fine.
-
No Weenies Allowed: I'm surprised this isn't higher up in like the top 20 or something, it didn't make my list but it was one of the worthy choices, what a hilarious episode throughout.
Friend or Foe: THIS MADE IT IN YES! I just love the story to this and it's one of those specials I just prefer much more than pre-movie's ones, it is so solid.
-
Fear of a Krabby Patty: Didn't make my list but I still hold this episode in very high regard despite enjoying numbers of season 4 eps more, anyone who says this was the show's downfall is living a lie.
Life of Crime: This is very solid episode with a lot of funny gags, not much else to say other than I sometimes wonder if they did this kind of concept first in season 7 and how dull it would've been.
- 1
-
The Frycook Games: Didn't make my list but I'm pretty sure I'd be adding it in the top 50 and it certainly belongs here, the plot just works so well with a ton of quotable moments.
Rock-a-Bye-Bivalve: Was an episode I used to really not like from pre-movie in the past that I've come to appreciate a lot as of late, the ''OVERTIME!!!!!'' gets me every time, great episode.
-
I Had an Accident: As much as I like the jokes like the gorilla suit, this doesn't really stand out of much as some of the others season 3 eps, I still like it, but I just think there's way more episodes deserving of top 50 than this.
Mid-Life Crustacean: I love this episode, like One Krabs Trash, the atmosphere at the start is great & all the jokes are hilarious throughout the whole thing.
-
Plankton's Army: Not one of my favorites but still fun nonetheless, has to still be one of the best Plankton eps to this day.
One Krabs Trash: This made my list high up, amazing episode full of some of the funniest jokes in the entire show, always thought this gets overlooked when people mention their season 3 favorites.
- 1
-
Patty Hype: Didn't make my list but still a memorable & funny episode, always found the animation different than most season 2 episodes but it could be just me.
It's a Spongebob Christmas: This was a big surprise for season 8 as specials around that time definitely weren't the best, this is a very solid episode with a great plot and I love how the stop-motion looks, plus the songs were just fun, top 5 season 8 ep for sure.
-
-
Cephalopod Lodge feels really overhated, not saying it's very good, but it's really not among the worst of S6, I like how SB & Patrick try to cheer Squidward up and get him back in the lodge, the sock gag was funny, and Patrick saying ''maybe it's your fault'' to one of the members gets me every time, will admit the ending kinda blows tho.
- 1
SBC's Top 50 Best Episodes Ever! (20 Year Anniversary Edition!)
in SpongeBob Episodes
Posted
Krusty Towers: Simply superb and deserves a top 10 spot imo, made my list very high up.
Idiot Box: Is a classic but I just happen to like some episodes more than this, still fantastic.