Jackbox: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 23: Line 23:
|data9 = 2
|data9 = 2
|label10 = Games
|label10 = Games
|data10 = 29
|data10 = 30
}}
}}
'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Jackbox_Party_Pack Jackbox]''' is a party game that SBC hosts on Discord. It was first introduced to the site in summer 2020 by [[dmandaman]], and [[The Super Spongy Square Games 2020]] was the first event to officially use it. The following games have been used: Trivia Murder Party, Quiplash, Survive the Internet, Bracketeering, Fibbage, Guesspionage, Earwax, Job Job, Wheel of Enormous Proportions, Weapons Drawn, Drawful Animated, Split the Room, Joke Boat, Blather Round, Dictionarium, Mad Verse City and Junktopia. The game gained a popularity spike in spring 2024 when several users played their own games unrelated to official SBC events. Due to this increased popularity, it was announced on December 25th, 2024 that Jackbox would be promoted to weekly game status. In this style, three rounds (sometimes two depending on time) of a particular game are held, and the scores throughout each are totaled at the end for an overall winner. The first weekly game was held January 20th, 2025 at 7pm EST.
'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Jackbox_Party_Pack Jackbox]''' is a party game that SBC hosts on Discord. It was first introduced to the site in summer 2020 by [[dmandaman]], and [[The Super Spongy Square Games 2020]] was the first event to officially use it. The following games have been used: Trivia Murder Party, Quiplash, Survive the Internet, Bracketeering, Fibbage, Guesspionage, Earwax, Job Job, Wheel of Enormous Proportions, Weapons Drawn, Drawful Animated, Split the Room, Joke Boat, Blather Round, Dictionarium, Mad Verse City and Junktopia. The game gained a popularity spike in spring 2024 when several users played their own games unrelated to official SBC events. Due to this increased popularity, it was announced on December 25th, 2024 that Jackbox would be promoted to weekly game status. In this style, three rounds (sometimes two depending on time) of a particular game are held, and the scores throughout each are totaled at the end for an overall winner. The first weekly game was held January 20th, 2025 at 7pm EST.
Line 102: Line 102:
| 29. || Bill Nye The Role Guy || September 15, 2025 || [[DarknessDG]] || 9 || Role Models || This game was a part of [[Scientific September]].
| 29. || Bill Nye The Role Guy || September 15, 2025 || [[DarknessDG]] || 9 || Role Models || This game was a part of [[Scientific September]].
|-
|-
| 30. || TBA || September 22, 2025 || TBD || TBD || Split the Room ||
| 30. || Minion Booty || September 22, 2025 || dmandaman || 7 || Split the Room ||
|-
|-
| 31. || TBA || September 29, 2025 || TBD || TBD || Junktopia ||
| 31. || TBA || September 29, 2025 || TBD || TBD || Junktopia ||
|-
| 32. || TBA || October 13, 2025 || TBD || TBD || Trivia Murder Party ||
|}
|}