SpongeBob Best Episode Tournament: Difference between revisions
Dmangiraffe (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Dmangiraffe (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''SpongeBob Best Episode Tournaments''' are tournaments held to determine which episode of a SpongeBob season was the best. It began on November 7th, 2015 with Season 9A. So far there have been tournaments for the following seasons: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 9A, 9B and 10. | '''SpongeBob Best Episode Tournaments''' are tournaments held to determine which episode of a SpongeBob season was the best. It began on November 7th, 2015 with Season 9A. So far there have been tournaments for the following seasons: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9A, 9B and 10. | ||
Here are the past tournaments. | Here are the past tournaments. | ||
Winners are highlighted in '''bold''' | Winners are highlighted in '''bold''' | ||
== Season 3 == | |||
The Season 3 tournament began on January 6th, 2020 and ended on January 24th, 2020. The winner was '''Can You Spare a Dime'''. | |||
Round 1 (January 6-January 10): | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Match | |||
!Episode A | |||
!Episode B | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Squilliam Returns | |||
|'''SpongeBob Meets the Strangler''' | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|'''Rock a Bye Bivalve''' | |||
|SpongeGuard on Duty | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Pranks a Lot | |||
|'''One Krabs Trash''' | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|'''Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy IV''' | |||
|The Sponge Who Could Fly | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|'''Idiot Box''' | |||
|Krabby Land | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Party Pooper Pants | |||
|'''Ugh''' | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|'''Krusty Krab Training Video''' | |||
|Nasty Patty | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|'''The Great Snail Race''' | |||
|As Seen on TV | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|I Had an Accident | |||
|'''Can You Spare a Dime?''' | |||
|} | |||
Round 2 (January 10-January 12): | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Match | |||
!Episode A | |||
!Episode B | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Club SpongeBob | |||
|'''Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy IV''' | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|'''No Weenies Allowed''' | |||
|My Pretty Seahorse | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|'''The Camping Episode''' | |||
|Clams | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|'''Krab Borg''' | |||
|New Student Starfish | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Plankton's Army | |||
|'''Chocolate With Nuts''' | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|'''Just One Bite''' | |||
|Wet Painters | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Born Again Krabs | |||
|'''Missing Identity''' | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|The Bully | |||
|'''SpongeBob Meets the Strangler''' | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|'''Mid-Life Crustacean''' | |||
|Rock a Bye Bivalve | |||
|} | |||
Round 3 (January 12-January 15): | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Match | |||
!Episode A | |||
!Episode B | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|'''Snowball Effect''' | |||
|One Krabs Trash | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|'''Doing Time''' | |||
|Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy IV | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|The Algae's Always Greener | |||
|'''Idiot Box''' | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|'''Krusty Krab Training Video''' | |||
|The Great Snail Race | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|The Camping Episode | |||
|'''Krab Borg''' | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|'''Just One Bite''' | |||
|Missing Identity | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|'''SpongeBob Meets the Strangler''' | |||
|Ugh | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|'''Can You Spare a Dime?''' | |||
|Mid-Life Crustacean | |||
|} | |||
== Season 4 == | == Season 4 == | ||
Revision as of 23:35, 14 March 2021
SpongeBob Best Episode Tournaments are tournaments held to determine which episode of a SpongeBob season was the best. It began on November 7th, 2015 with Season 9A. So far there have been tournaments for the following seasons: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9A, 9B and 10.
Here are the past tournaments.
Winners are highlighted in bold
Season 3
The Season 3 tournament began on January 6th, 2020 and ended on January 24th, 2020. The winner was Can You Spare a Dime.
Round 1 (January 6-January 10):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Squilliam Returns | SpongeBob Meets the Strangler |
| 2 | Rock a Bye Bivalve | SpongeGuard on Duty |
| 3 | Pranks a Lot | One Krabs Trash |
| 4 | Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy IV | The Sponge Who Could Fly |
| 5 | Idiot Box | Krabby Land |
| 6 | Party Pooper Pants | Ugh |
| 7 | Krusty Krab Training Video | Nasty Patty |
| 8 | The Great Snail Race | As Seen on TV |
| 9 | I Had an Accident | Can You Spare a Dime? |
Round 2 (January 10-January 12):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | Club SpongeBob | Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy IV |
| 11 | No Weenies Allowed | My Pretty Seahorse |
| 12 | The Camping Episode | Clams |
| 13 | Krab Borg | New Student Starfish |
| 14 | Plankton's Army | Chocolate With Nuts |
| 15 | Just One Bite | Wet Painters |
| 16 | Born Again Krabs | Missing Identity |
| 17 | The Bully | SpongeBob Meets the Strangler |
| 18 | Mid-Life Crustacean | Rock a Bye Bivalve |
Round 3 (January 12-January 15):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 19 | Snowball Effect | One Krabs Trash |
| 20 | Doing Time | Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy IV |
| 21 | The Algae's Always Greener | Idiot Box |
| 22 | Krusty Krab Training Video | The Great Snail Race |
| 23 | The Camping Episode | Krab Borg |
| 24 | Just One Bite | Missing Identity |
| 25 | SpongeBob Meets the Strangler | Ugh |
| 26 | Can You Spare a Dime? | Mid-Life Crustacean |
Season 4
The Season 4 tournament began on February 7th, 2017 and ended on March 4th, 2017. The winner was Krusty Towers.
Round 1 (February 7-February 11):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Krusty Towers | Bummer Vacation |
| 2 | Squidtastic Voyage | New Leaf |
| 3 | Funny Pants | The Gift of Gum |
| 4 | Good Neighbors | Born to Be Wild |
| 5 | Best Day Ever | Selling Out |
| 6 | Fear of a Krabby Patty | Mermaid Man & Barnacle Boy VI: The Motion Picture |
Round 2 (February 11-February 18):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | Krusty Towers | The Lost Mattress |
| 8 | Skill Crane | Hocus Pocus |
| 9 | All That Glitters | Wigstruck |
| 10 | The Pink Purloiner | Shell of a Man |
| 11 | Krabs vs. Plankton | Squidtastic Voyage |
| 12 | Patrick SmartPants | Rule of Dumb |
| 13 | Enemy In-Law | The Gift of Gum |
| 14 | Squid Wood | The Thing |
| 15 | Ghost Host | Born to Be Wild |
| 16 | Driven to Tears | Wishing You Well |
| 17 | Whale of a Birthday | Dunces and Dragons |
| 18 | Once Bitten | Karate Island |
| 19 | Mrs. Puff, You're Fired | Selling Out |
| 20 | Best Frenemies | SquidBob TentaclePants |
| 21 | Chimps Ahoy | Fear of a Krabby Patty |
| 22 | That's No Lady | Have You Seen This Snail |
Round 3 (February 18-February 25):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 23 | Krusty Towers | Skill Crane |
| 24 | Wigstruck | Shell of a Man |
| 25 | Krabs vs. Plankton | Patrick SmartPants |
| 26 | Squid Wood | Enemy In-Law |
| 27 | Born to Be Wild | Wishing You Well |
| 28 | Dunces and Dragons | Karate Island |
| 29 | Best Frenemies | Selling Out |
| 30 | Have You Seen This Snail | Fear of a Krabby Patty |
Round 4 (February 25-February 28):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 31 | Krusty Towers | Shell of a Man |
| 32 | Krabs vs. Plankton | Enemy In-Law |
| 33 | Dunces and Dragons | Wishing You Well |
| 34 | Have You Seen This Snail | Best Frenemies |
Round 5 (February 28-March 3):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 35 | Krusty Towers | Krabs vs. Plankton |
| 36 | Dunces and Dragons | Have You Seen This Snail |
Finale (March 3-March 4):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 37 | Krusty Towers | Dunces and Dragons |
Season 5
The Season 5 tournament began on January 1st, 2021 and ended on January 17th, 2021. The winner was Krabs a la mode.
Round 1 (January 1-January 4):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spy Buddies | 20,000 Patties Under the Sea |
| 2 | Waiting | The Two Faces of Squidward |
| 3 | Good Ol' Whatshisname | The Battle of Bikini Bottom |
| 4 | The Krusty Plate | SpongeBob vs. The Patty Gadget |
| 5 | Friend or Foe | The Donut of Shame |
| 6 | Whatever Happened to SpongeBob? | Bucket Sweet Bucket |
| 7 | Stanley S. SquarePants | New Digs |
| 8 | Sing a Song of Patrick | Goo Goo Gas |
| 9 | Banned in Bikini Bottom | Pat No Pay |
Round 2 (January 4-January 8):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | Slimy Dancing | The Inmates of Summer |
| 11 | Roller Cowards | Atlantis SquarePantis |
| 12 | Rise and Shine | A Flea in Her Dome |
| 13 | Le Big Switch | Mermaid Man vs. SpongeBob |
| 14 | Night Light | Money Talks |
| 15 | Breath of Fresh Squidward | The Krusty Sponge |
| 16 | The Original Fry Cook | SpongeHenge |
| 17 | Pest of the West | Spy Buddies |
| 18 | The Two Faces of Squidward | BlackJack |
| 19 | Boat Smarts | Good Ol' Whatshisname |
| 20 | Fungus Among Us | SpongeBob vs. The Patty Gadget |
| 21 | Blackened Sponge | Friend or Foe |
| 22 | Picture Day | Bucket Sweet Bucket |
| 23 | New Digs | To Love a Patty |
| 24 | Sing a Song of Patrick | To Save a Squirrel |
| 25 | Krabs a la Mode | Banned in Bikini Bottom |
Round 3 (January 8-January 11):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 26 | The Inmates of Summer | Spy Buddies |
| 27 | The Two Faces of Squidward | Boat Smarts |
| 28 | SpongeBob vs. The Patty Gadget | Roller Cowards |
| 29 | Friend or Foe | Rise and Shine |
| 30 | Bucket Sweet Bucket | Mermaid Man vs. SpongeBob |
| 31 | New Digs | Night Light |
| 32 | Sing a Song of Patrick | The Krusty Sponge |
| 33 | Krabs a la Mode | The Original Fry Cook |
Round 4 (January 11-January 13):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 34 | The Two Faces of Squidward | Spy Buddies |
| 35 | Roller Cowards | Friend or Foe |
| 36 | Bucket Sweet Bucket | New Digs |
| 37 | Krabs a la Mode | Sing a Song of Patrick |
Round 5 (January 13-January 15):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 38 | The Two Faces of Squidward | Roller Cowards |
| 39 | New Digs | Krabs a la Mode |
Finale (January 15-January 17):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 40 | Roller Cowards | Krabs a la Mode |
Season 6
The Season 6 tournament began on September 5th, 2016 and ended on October 21st, 2016. The winner was Sand Castles in the Sand.
Round 1 (September 5-September 22):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Slide Whistle Stooges | The Slumber Party |
| 2 | Porous Pockets | Giant Squidward |
| 3 | Grandpappy the Pirate | House Fancy |
| 4 | Suction Cup Symphony | Toy Store of Doom |
| 5 | No Hat for Pat | Nautical Novice |
| 6 | Plankton's Regular | Pineapple Fever |
| 7 | Gullible Pants | A Life in a Day |
| 8 | Not Normal | Chum Bucket Supreme |
| 9 | Truth or Square | Chum Caverns |
| 10 | Squid's Visit | To SquarePants or Not to SquarePants |
| 11 | The Splinter | Choir Boys |
| 12 | Komputer Overload | Professor Squidward |
| 13 | Patty Caper | Penny Foolish |
| 14 | Krabby Road | The Card |
| 15 | Shell Shocked | Spongicus |
Round 2 (September 22-October 6):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 16 | Sand Castles in the Sand | Grooming Gary |
| 17 | Pet or Pests | The Slumber Party |
| 18 | Krusty Krushers | Porous Pockets |
| 19 | Grandpappy the Pirate | Single Cell Anniversary |
| 20 | Dear Vikings | Suction Cup Symphony |
| 21 | The Clash of Triton | Nautical Novice |
| 22 | Boating Buddies | Pineapple Fever |
| 23 | A Life in a Day | Gone |
| 24 | Not Normal | SpongeBob vs. The Big One |
| 25 | Chum Caverns | Cephalopod Lodge |
| 26 | To SquarePants or Not to SquarePants | The Krabby Kronicle |
| 27 | The Splinter | Ditchin' |
| 28 | Sun Bleached | Komputer Overload |
| 29 | Patty Caper | Overbooked |
| 30 | No Nose Knows | Krabby Road |
| 31 | Spongicus | Shuffleboarding |
Round 3 (October 6-October 13):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 32 | Sand Castles in the Sand | The Slumber Party |
| 33 | Krusty Krushers | Single Cell Anniversary |
| 34 | Suction Cup Symphony | Nautical Novice |
| 35 | A Life in a Day | Pineapple Fever |
| 36 | Not Normal | Chum Caverns |
| 37 | The Krabby Kronicle | Ditchin' |
| 38 | Komputer Overload | Patty Caper |
| 39 | Krabby Road | Spongicus |
Round 4 (October 13-October 16):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 40 | Sand Castles in the Sand | Single Cell Anniversary |
| 41 | Suction Cup Symphony | A Life in a Day |
| 42 | Chum Caverns | Ditchin' |
| 43 | Patty Caper | Krabby Road |
Round 5 (October 16-October 19):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 44 | Sand Castles in the Sand | A Life in a Day |
| 45 | Chum Caverns | Krabby Road |
Finale (October 19-October 21):
| Match | Episode A | Episode B |
|---|---|---|
| 46 | Sand Castles in the Sand | Krabby Road |