Jackbox: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|data9 = 1 | |data9 = 1 | ||
|label10 = Games | |label10 = Games | ||
|data10 = | |data10 = 15 | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Jackbox_Party_Pack Jackbox]''' is a party game that SBC hosts on Discord. It was first introduced to the site in summer 2020 by [[dmandaman]], and [[The Super Spongy Square Games 2020]] was the first event to officially use it. The following games have been used: Trivia Murder Party, Quiplash, Survive the Internet, Bracketeering, Fibbage, Guesspionage, Earwax, Job Job, Wheel of Enormous Proportions, Weapons Drawn, Drawful Animated, Split the Room, Joke Boat, Blather Round, Dictionarium, Mad Verse City and Junktopia. The game gained a popularity spike in spring 2024 when several users played their own games unrelated to official SBC events. Due to this increased popularity, it was announced on December 25th, 2024 that Jackbox would be promoted to weekly game status. In this style, three rounds of a particular game are held, and the scores throughout each are totaled at the end for an overall winner. The first weekly game was held January 20th, 2025 at 7pm EST. | '''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Jackbox_Party_Pack Jackbox]''' is a party game that SBC hosts on Discord. It was first introduced to the site in summer 2020 by [[dmandaman]], and [[The Super Spongy Square Games 2020]] was the first event to officially use it. The following games have been used: Trivia Murder Party, Quiplash, Survive the Internet, Bracketeering, Fibbage, Guesspionage, Earwax, Job Job, Wheel of Enormous Proportions, Weapons Drawn, Drawful Animated, Split the Room, Joke Boat, Blather Round, Dictionarium, Mad Verse City and Junktopia. The game gained a popularity spike in spring 2024 when several users played their own games unrelated to official SBC events. Due to this increased popularity, it was announced on December 25th, 2024 that Jackbox would be promoted to weekly game status. In this style, three rounds of a particular game are held, and the scores throughout each are totaled at the end for an overall winner. The first weekly game was held January 20th, 2025 at 7pm EST. | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| 14. || Frogs of Gold || April 21, 2025 || [[WhoBob]] || 7 || Junktopia || WhoBob's first Jackbox win. | | 14. || Frogs of Gold || April 21, 2025 || [[WhoBob]] || 7 || Junktopia || WhoBob's first Jackbox win. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15. || | | 15. || Dog Guesser || May 5, 2025 || WinterArcanine || 6 || Guesspionage || This game is currently the shortest, clocking in at 24 minutes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16. || TBA || May 12, 2025 || TBA || TBA || Role Models || | | 16. || TBA || May 12, 2025 || TBA || TBA || Role Models || | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18. || TBA || May 26, 2025 || TBA || TBA || Tee K.O. || | | 18. || TBA || May 26, 2025 || TBA || TBA || Tee K.O. || | ||
|- | |||
| 19. || TBA || June 2, 2025 || TBA || TBA || Survive the Internet || | |||
|- | |||
| 20. || TBA || June 9, 2025 || TBA || TBA || Quiplash || Season finale. | |||
|} | |} | ||