Fab Beats February: Difference between revisions

m 1 revision imported
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
|title        = Fab Beats February
|title        = Fab Beats February
|titlestyle  =  
|titlestyle  =  
|image        = [[File:Music.png.d576dc5f5ccae142db78f71cb4fcab3b.png|190px]]
|image        = [[File:Fabbeatbanner.png|190px]]
|imagestyle  =  
|imagestyle  =  


Line 25: Line 25:
|data16 = Fab Beats February
|data16 = Fab Beats February
}}
}}
'''Fab Beats February''' was a brand new forum event, which started February 13, [[2017]] and ended February 28, 2017. It was a music themed event, and heavily involved [[SBC Music]]. This event was somewhat different than past events, as several games such as the trivia contests and music minigames took place in the Music room itself, not in a topic. Another new aspect is that each game rewarded users with a "music disc". Whoever collected the most by the end of the event would be crowned SBC's Music Master, and received interesting prizes. The winner was [[Fred Rechid]] with 14 discs, who received 5,000 doubloons, SBC Music Master badge, and an automatic one song like he can use during any music event in the future. The name of the event was coined by [[Metal Snake]].
'''Fab Beats February''' was a brand new forum event, which started February 13, [[2017]] and ended February 28, 2017. It was a music themed event, and heavily involved [[SBC Music]]. This event was somewhat different than past events, as several games such as the trivia contests and music minigames took place in the Music room itself, not in a topic. Another new aspect is that each game rewarded users with a "music disc." Whoever collected the most by the end of the event would be crowned SBC's Music Master, and received several prizes. The winner was [[Fred Rechid]] with 14 discs, who received 5,000 doubloons, SBC Music Master badge, and an automatic one song like he could use during any music event. The name of the event was coined by [[Metal Snake]].


During the event, SBC Music was upgraded to version 4.0 on February 21, 2017.  
During the event, SBC Music was upgraded to version 4.0 on February 21, 2017.  
The event received a sequel in 2024 in the form of [[Anthemic Anniversary]] to represent SBC's 15th anniversary.


==Disc Leaderboard==
==Disc Leaderboard==
Line 36: Line 38:
!Discs
!Discs
|-
|-
|style='background:gold;color:black'|1st
|style='background:white;color:black'|1st
|style='background:blue;color:white'|Fred Rechid
|style='background:blue;color:white'|Fred Rechid
|14
|14
|-
|-
|style='background:silver;color:black'|2nd
|style='background:white;color:black'|2nd
|style='background:pink;color:white'|Cha
|style='background:pink;color:white'|Cha
|13
|13
|-
|-
|style='background:brown;color:black'|3rd
|style='background:white;color:black'|3rd
|style='background:deepskyblue;color:white'|Hayden
|style='background:deepskyblue;color:white'|Hayden
|12
|12
|-
|-
|style='background:darkgreen;color:black'|4th
|style='background:white;color:black'|4th
|style='background:pink;color:white'|SpongeOddFan
|style='background:pink;color:white'|SpongeOddFan
|7
|7
|-
|-
|style='background:darkgreen;color:black'|4th
|style='background:white;color:black'|4th
|style='background:limegreen;color:white'|Spongetron Robotpants
|style='background:limegreen;color:white'|Spongetron Robotpants
|7
|7
|-
|-
|style='background:mediumaquamarine;color:black'|5th
|style='background:white;color:black'|5th
|style='background:mediumspringgreen;color:white'|Trophy
|style='background:#50c878;color:white'|Trophy
|6
|6
|-
|-
|style='background:mediumaquamarine;color:black'|5th
|style='background:white;color:black'|5th
|style='background:purple;color:white'|Sandy
|style='background:purple;color:white'|Cream
|6
|6
|-
|-
|style='background:khaki;color:black'|6th
|style='background:white;color:black'|6th
|style='background:teal;color:white'|Katniss
|style='background:teal;color:white'|Katniss
|4
|4
|-
|-
|style='background:khaki;color:black'|6th
|style='background:white;color:black'|6th
|style='background:purple;color:white'|WhoBob
|style='background:purple;color:white'|WhoBob
|4
|4
|-
|-
|style='background:gainsboro;color:black'|7th
|style='background:white;color:black'|7th
|style='background:limegreen;color:white'|Ol Bold and Brash
|style='background:limegreen;color:white'|OBAB
|2
|2
|-
|style='background:wheat;color:black'|8th
|style='background:pink;color:white'|Homestuck
|1
|-
|style='background:wheat;color:black'|8th
|style='background:limegreen;color:white'|TheOpenWindowManiac
|1
|-
|style='background:wheat;color:black'|8th
|style='background:maroon;color:white'|CDCB
|1
|-
|style='background:wheat;color:black'|8th
|style='background:limegreen;color:white'|Burgerpants
|1
|-
|style='background:wheat;color:black'|8th
|style='background:red;color:white'|hilaryfan80
|1
|-
|style='background:wheat;color:black'|8th
|style='background:limegreen;color:white'|More
|1
|-
|style='background:wheat;color:black'|8th
|style='background:blue;color:white'|Crushingmayhem
|1
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 124: Line 98:
Theme: SpongeBob Music
Theme: SpongeBob Music


Winner: [[Sandy]]
Winner: [[Cream]]


'''Round 3'''
'''Round 3'''
Line 234: Line 208:


===SpongeBob Jeopardy!===
===SpongeBob Jeopardy!===
Two Jeopardy games held this month counted for the event on February 18th and February 25th. In addition to the normal prizes, users also received a music disc. The first on February 18th, "DJ SOF" was won by Fred Rechid. The second on February 25th, "Our Lawyers Made Us Change The Name of This Episode So We Wouldn't Get Sued" was won by [[hilaryfan80]].
Two Jeopardy games held this month counted for the event on February 18th and February 25th. In addition to the normal prizes, users also received a music disc. The first on February 18th, "DJ SOF" was won by Fred Rechid. The second on February 25th, "Our Lawyers Made Us Change The Name of This Episode So We Wouldn't Get Sued" was won by MDPP.


===SpongeCraft Tournaments===
===SpongeCraft Tournaments===
Line 278: Line 252:


* [[Microphone]]
* [[Microphone]]
* [[Keytar]]
* [[Keytar]]
* [[Blue Electric Guitar]]
* [[Blue Electric Guitar]]
* [[Headphones]]
* [[Headphones]]
* [[Diva Sunglasses]]
* [[Diva Sunglasses]]
* [[Orange Hoodie]]
* [[Orange Hoodie]]
* [[Musical Shirt]]
* [[Musical Shirt]]
* [[Music Note Necklace]]
* [[Music Note Necklace]]


Line 296: Line 263:
===General===
===General===
<gallery>
<gallery>
File:Fabpromo.jpeg|Promotional image.
File:Musicchamp.png|The original SBC Music Master badge Fred received for winning the disc count.
File:NqULwBM.png|The music discs.
File:Screen_Shot_2017-02-13_at_8.28.07_AM.png|The SWYAD sign-up page.
File:Musicchamp.png|The SBC Music Master badge Fred received for winning the disc count.
</gallery>
</gallery>
===Skin===
===Skin===
<gallery>
<gallery>
File:Music.png.d576dc5f5ccae142db78f71cb4fcab3b.png|The banner.
File:Fabbeatbanner.png|The banner.
File:Screencapture-thesbcommunity-forums-1486991544674.png|The skin.
File:Screencapture-thesbcommunity-forums-1486991544674.png|The skin.
</gallery>
</gallery>
Line 311: Line 275:
</gallery>
</gallery>


[[Category:Incidents and events]]
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Events of 2017]]