The Golden Community Awards: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''The Golden Community Awards''', commonly known as the '''GCAs''', are The SpongeBob Community's official awards, originally held on a tri-monthly basis. The GCAs are the merged version of [[Spin-Off Awards|The Spin-Off Awards]] and [[The SpongeBob Community Awards|The Member Awards]], both of which previously were independent awards. The idea of merging the award ceremonies together was suggested by [[Clapmaster|Clappy]], although he never hosted any. They are also a forum located under The SpongeBob Community Events, where you can find the topics. The awards are split into two parts: the first is the nominating process and the second is the actual voting. At one point the awards were held twice a year due to activity, but it was decided in 2018 to host them yearly. Due to how they are held at the end of each year, the awards somewhat function as a "year in review" for the community. In 2023's GCA's, the writing section was rebranded into a "Creative Arts" section to honor people's artwork in addition to writing. | '''The Golden Community Awards''', commonly known as the '''GCAs''', are The SpongeBob Community's official awards, originally held on a tri-monthly basis. The GCAs are the merged version of [[Spin-Off Awards|The Spin-Off Awards]] and [[The SpongeBob Community Awards|The Member Awards]], both of which previously were independent awards. The idea of merging the award ceremonies together was suggested by [[Clapmaster|Clappy]], although he never hosted any. They are also a forum located under The SpongeBob Community Events, where you can find the topics. The awards are split into two parts: the first is the nominating process and the second is the actual voting. At one point the awards were held twice a year due to activity, but it was decided in 2018 to host them yearly. Due to how they are held at the end of each year, the awards somewhat function as a "year in review" for the community. In 2023's GCA's, the writing section was rebranded into a "Creative Arts" section to honor people's artwork in addition to writing. | ||
A full list of special "honorary" winners in the Hall of Fame categories can be viewed [[Hall of Fame (New)|here]]. | |||
=List of GCAs= | =List of GCAs= | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| [[OWM]] | | [[OWM]] | ||
| November 1 - November 21, 2025 | | November 1 - November 21, 2025 | ||
| November 21 - | | November 21 - December 11, 2025 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 1,858: | Line 1,858: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Best Artwork''' | | '''Best Artwork''' | ||
| Glep Supremacy (Katie) | | [https://i.ibb.co/tT5yyQdN/glepsupremacy.png Glep Supremacy] (Katie) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Best Pictionary Drawing''' | | '''Best Pictionary Drawing''' | ||
| Line 1,881: | Line 1,881: | ||
| '''Honorary Skin''' | | '''Honorary Skin''' | ||
| Pride Patties | | Pride Patties | ||
|} | |||
==Golden Community Awards XIX (2025)== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Member Awards | |||
|- | |||
! scope=col | Category | |||
! scope=col | Winner(s) | |||
|- | |||
| '''Funniest Member''' | |||
| Wumbo | |||
|- | |||
| '''Chattiest Member''' | |||
| Prez | |||
|- | |||
| '''Spongiest Member''' | |||
| Carotte | |||
|- | |||
| '''Best Gamer''' | |||
| Jjs | |||
|- | |||
| '''Show Stopper''' | |||
| WhoBob | |||
|- | |||
| '''Geekiest Band Geek''' | |||
| Prez | |||
|- | |||
| '''Most Artistic Member''' | |||
| Cha | |||
|- | |||
| '''Sportiest Member''' | |||
| illiniguy | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Creative Arts | |||
|- | |||
! scope=col | Category | |||
! scope=col | Winner(s) | |||
|- | |||
| '''Best Story''' | |||
| ''SBC What If's'' (Clappy and crew) | |||
|- | |||
| '''Best Miniseries''' | |||
| ''The Hunt for Puffy Fluffy'' (dman) | |||
|- | |||
| '''Best Episode''' | |||
| "What If... The fake Wikipedia SpongeBob episodes actually existed?" ''(SBC What If's - Steel)'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Best Comedy''' | |||
| ''Patrick Tries to Vote for Obama'' (Wumbo) | |||
|- | |||
| '''Best Character''' | |||
| BOB-E ''(SBC What If's - WhoBob)'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Best SpongeCraft Build''' | |||
| Giraffe Statue (Zaid) | |||
|- | |||
| '''Best Artwork''' | |||
| [https://i.ibb.co/LdrVHqhL/salmonsuit.png Salmon Suit] (Steel) | |||
|- | |||
| '''Best Pictionary Drawing''' | |||
| [https://i.ibb.co/nNq1PWgk/planktonstinkeye.webp Plankton Stinkeye] (Katie) | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Hall of Fame | |||
|- | |||
! scope=col | Category | |||
! scope=col | Winner(s) | |||
|- | |||
| '''Honorary Story''' | |||
| The Hunt for Puffy Fluffy | |||
|- | |||
| '''Honorary Staff Member''' | |||
| terminoob | |||
|- | |||
| '''Honorary Member''' | |||
| dmandaman | |||
|- | |||
| '''Honorary Skin''' | |||
| Mystery Dungeon | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 1,901: | Line 1,983: | ||
* GCA XVII was the first to have users send their votes through Google Forms. It also was the first to introduce the Creative Arts section, in place of the former spin-offs and literatures section. | * GCA XVII was the first to have users send their votes through Google Forms. It also was the first to introduce the Creative Arts section, in place of the former spin-offs and literatures section. | ||
* GCA XVIII currently holds the record for the most votes cast in any GCA event with 28 votes. It also marks a record for the most amount of votes being cast in a single day. | * GCA XVIII currently holds the record for the most votes cast in any GCA event with 28 votes. It also marks a record for the most amount of votes being cast in a single day. | ||
* GCA XIX was the first to have the option of write-in votes on the ballot. | |||
[[Category:Awards]] | [[Category:Awards]] | ||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events]] | ||
[[Category:Threads]] | [[Category:Threads]] | ||