Jackbox: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (26 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|data8 = Game Show | |data8 = Game Show | ||
|label9 = Seasons | |label9 = Seasons | ||
|data9 = | |data9 = 2 | ||
|label10 = Games | |label10 = Games | ||
|data10 = | |data10 = 38 | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Jackbox_Party_Pack Jackbox]''' is a party game that SBC hosts on Discord. It was first introduced to the site in summer 2020 by [[dmandaman]], and [[The Super Spongy Square Games 2020]] was the first event to officially use it. The following games have been used: Trivia Murder Party, Quiplash, Survive the Internet, Bracketeering, Fibbage, Guesspionage, Earwax, Job Job, Wheel of Enormous Proportions, Weapons Drawn, Drawful Animated, Split the Room, Joke Boat, Blather Round, Dictionarium, Mad Verse City and Junktopia. The game gained a popularity spike in spring 2024 when several users played their own games unrelated to official SBC events. Due to this increased popularity, it was announced on December 25th, 2024 that Jackbox would be promoted to weekly game status. In this style, three rounds of a particular game are held, and the scores throughout each are totaled at the end for an overall winner. The first weekly game was held January 20th, 2025 at 7pm EST. | '''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Jackbox_Party_Pack Jackbox]''' is a party game that SBC hosts on Discord. It was first introduced to the site in summer 2020 by [[dmandaman]], and [[The Super Spongy Square Games 2020]] was the first event to officially use it. The following games have been used: Trivia Murder Party, Quiplash, Survive the Internet, Bracketeering, Fibbage, Guesspionage, Earwax, Job Job, Wheel of Enormous Proportions, Weapons Drawn, Drawful Animated, Split the Room, Joke Boat, Blather Round, Dictionarium, Mad Verse City and Junktopia. The game gained a popularity spike in spring 2024 when several users played their own games unrelated to official SBC events. Due to this increased popularity, it was announced on December 25th, 2024 that Jackbox would be promoted to weekly game status. In this style, three rounds (sometimes two depending on time) of a particular game are held, and the scores throughout each are totaled at the end for an overall winner. The first weekly game was held January 20th, 2025 at 7pm EST. | ||
==Prizes== | ==Prizes== | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| 15. || Dog Guesser || May 5, 2025 || WinterArcanine || 6 || Guesspionage || This game is currently the shortest, clocking in at 24 minutes. | | 15. || Dog Guesser || May 5, 2025 || WinterArcanine || 6 || Guesspionage || This game is currently the shortest, clocking in at 24 minutes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16. || | | 16. || Gangster Garfield || May 12, 2025 || Prez || 8 || Role Models || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17. || | | 17. || Mundane Rap Battles of History || May 19, 2025 || dmandaman || 6 || Mad Verse City || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18. || | | 18. || SpongeBob is Dead! || May 26, 2025 || Prez || 6 || Tee K.O. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19. || | | 19. || Gay Potions || June 2, 2025 || WinterArcanine || 7 || Survive the Internet || This game was a part of [[Pretty Patty Pride 2025]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20. || | | 20. || I Hate Schmitty || June 9, 2025 || WhoBob || 8 || Quiplash || Season finale. This game had 4 rounds instead of 3. This game was a part of Pretty Patty Pride 2025. | ||
|} | |||
===Season 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Number !! Title !! Date !! Winner !! Players !! Game !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 21. || Lies Lies Yeah || July 14, 2025 || [[dmandaman]] || 6 || Fibbage || Season 2 premiere. | |||
|- | |||
| 22. || Antivirus Protection Expired || July 21, 2025 || [[President Squidward|Prez]] || 4 || Patently Stupid || | |||
|- | |||
| 23. || Burguowoly || July 28, 2025 || [[WinterArcanine]] || 7 || Dictionarium || | |||
|- | |||
| 24. || Kim Jong Un, You're Hired || August 4, 2025 || Prez || 8 || Job Job || | |||
|- | |||
| 25. || Hi I'm Paul || August 11, 2025 || [[Fred Rechid]] || 8 || Roomerang || Fred's first Jackbox win. | |||
|- | |||
| 26. || Sugar Daddy vs. Swedish Fish || August 18, 2025 || [[WhoBob]] || 6 || Bracketeering || First game for [[SBC-129]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 27. || Giraffe Jigsaw Puzzles || August 25, 2025 || WinterArcanine || 7 || Blather Round || Second game for SBC-129. | |||
|- | |||
| 28. || Coffee Infestation || September 9, 2025 || The SpongeChovies (dmandaman & [[Bob Carotte|Carotte]]) || 4 || Poll Mine || This game was on a Tuesday due to Discord having technical difficulties the night before. First game to be a team game due to how Poll Mine works. | |||
|- | |||
| 29. || Bill Nye The Role Guy || September 15, 2025 || [[DarknessDG]] || 9 || Role Models || This game was a part of [[Scientific September]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 30. || Minion Booty || September 22, 2025 || dmandaman || 7 || Split the Room || | |||
|- | |||
| 31. || Salmon Blinded By the Light || September 29, 2025 || WhoBob || 7 || Junktopia || | |||
|- | |||
| 32. || I Got Dead Again || October 13, 2025 || dmandaman || 6 || Trivia Murder Party || This game was a part of [[Octerror Fest 2025]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 33. || OJ Did It || October 20, 2025 || WhoBob || 5 || Weapons Drawn || This game was a part of Octerror Fest 2025. | |||
|- | |||
| 34. || Spin or Die || October 27, 2025 || Prez || 6 || Wheel of Enormous Proportions || This game was a part of Octerror Fest 2025. | |||
|- | |||
| 35. || Italian Truckers Unite || November 3, 2025 || WinterArcanine || 5 || Survive the Internet || | |||
|- | |||
| 36. || 50% Planes & 50% Pickles || November 10, 2025 || WhoBob || 5 || Guesspionage || | |||
|- | |||
| 37. || A Beautiful Enchilada || November 17, 2025 || DarknessDG || 6 || Quiplash || | |||
|- | |||
| 38. || Glep'd Up || December 1, 2025 || dmandaman || 6 || Champ'd Up || | |||
|- | |||
| 39. || TBD || December 8, 2025 || TBD || TBD || Patently Stupid || | |||
|- | |||
| 40. || TBD || December 15, 2025 || TBD || TBD || Fibbage || Season finale. This game was a part of [[Snowcember Ball 2025]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 87: | Line 133: | ||
* This is the first time where a game is reoccurring in events for several years before being promoted to a weekly game. | * This is the first time where a game is reoccurring in events for several years before being promoted to a weekly game. | ||
* Unlike other weekly games, this is the first to not have a "host" because each game runs itself. Dman, Prez and Jjs rotate between streaming each game on Discord. | * Unlike other weekly games, this is the first to not have a "host" because each game runs itself. Dman, Prez and Jjs rotate between streaming each game on Discord. | ||
* This is the only weekly game to have less than 26 or 25 games a season. | |||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events]] | ||
[[Category:Games]] | [[Category:Games]] | ||