The Adventures Of Tom and Lou: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:
|data2  = March 17th, 2011
|data2  = March 17th, 2011
|label3  = End Date
|label3  = End Date
|data3  = July 27th, 2013 (Final Episode Aired) <br /> November 23, 2013 (Canceled)
|data3  = July 27th, 2013  
|label4  = Status
|label4  = Status
|data4  = Ended
|data4  = Ended
Line 27: Line 27:
|data9 = 3
|data9 = 3
|label10 = Episodes  
|label10 = Episodes  
|data10 = 49
|data10 = 48


|label11 = Rating  
|label11 = Rating  
Line 41: Line 41:
}}
}}


'''The Adventures of Tom and Lou''' was an award winning spin-off that started airing on SBC on March 17, 2011. It was created by [[teenj12]]. On November 23, 2013, teenj12 announced it would not be returning for the planned Season 4 and that the show has ended after two years and seven months. The series returned for a special Christmas themed episode for the [[Snowcember Ball 2015|2015 Snowcember Ball Spin-Off War]].
'''The Adventures of Tom and Lou''' was a spin-off that premiered on March 17, 2011. It was created by [[teenj12]]. On November 23, 2013, teenj12 announced it would not be returning for a Season 4 and that the work had ended. The series briefly returned for a special Christmas themed episode for the [[Snowcember Ball 2015|2015 Snowcember Ball Spin-Off War]].


''Synopsis'': Tom and Lou are two factory workers who are tired of their day to day lives, so have decided to take an around the sea summer road trip. With their car, “The Black Horror", and their friends Evelyn and Scooter, the duo are in for one awesome Summer.
''Synopsis'': Tom and Lou are two factory workers who are tired of their day to day lives, so have decided to take an around the sea summer road trip. With their car, “The Black Horror", and their friends Evelyn and Scooter, the duo are in for one awesome Summer.


==Main Characters==
==Characters==
'''Tom'''
===Main===
'''Tom'''  


'''Lou'''
'''Lou'''
Line 52: Line 53:
'''The Black Horror'''
'''The Black Horror'''


'''Evelyn''' (Season 2-3)
'''Evelyn'''  


'''Scooter '''(Season 2-3)
'''Scooter'''  


==Settings ==
===Reoccurring===
'''Big Mike'''
 
'''Uncle Max'''
 
'''Momma Lou'''
 
'''Tour Guide Betty'''
 
'''Dave'''
 
'''Denver'''
 
'''Bartender Mick'''
 
'''Stacey Millers'''
 
==Settings==
As the show centers on Tom and Lou's roadtrip around the sea, the show has no stable setting. Tom and Lou do visit certain places on more than one occassion. This is a list of them:
As the show centers on Tom and Lou's roadtrip around the sea, the show has no stable setting. Tom and Lou do visit certain places on more than one occassion. This is a list of them:


Line 72: Line 90:


==Reception==
==Reception==
The show received mixed to good reviews from SBC critics. In 2012, the show was nominated for and won an award for "Best Friendship (Tom and Lou)" in a Spin-Off. It won once again in [[The Golden Community Awards]] Fall 2012 for "Best Friendship", for the second time in the row.
The show received mixed to good reviews from SBC critics.  


==Awards and Nominations==
==Awards==
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 300px;"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! scope="col"|Award
! scope="col"|Award
! scope="col"|Award Show
! scope="col"|Award Show
Line 90: Line 108:


==Shorts==
==Shorts==
Short #1: "Nice Mike" - Tom and Lou teach Big Mike how to be nice. - September 25th, 2011.
Short #1: "Nice Mike" - Tom and Lou teach Big Mike how to be nice. (September 25th, 2011)


==Episodes ==
==Episodes ==


===[[The Adventures Of Tom and Lou/Season 1|Season 1: 2011]]===
===Season 1 (2011)===
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table article-table-selected" style="width: 500px;"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! scope="col"|Production Code
! scope="col"|Ep #
! scope="col"|Episode
! scope="col"|Title
! scope="col"|Airdate
! scope="col"|Post Date
|-
|-
|1.
|1.
|
|"Joyride"
"Joyride"
|March 17th, 2011
|March 17th, 2011
|-
|-
Line 154: Line 171:
|-
|-
|14.
|14.
|"[[The Adventures Of Tom and Lou/"Vacation Nation"|Vacation Nation]]" (Special)
|"Vacation Nation" (Special)
|May 31st, 2011
|May 31st, 2011
|}
|}


===[[The Adventures Of Tom and Lou/Season 2|Season 2: 2011-2012]]===
===Season 2 (2011-2012)===
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table article-table-selected" style="width: 500px;"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! scope="col"|Production Code
! scope="col"|Ep #
! scope="col"|Episode
! scope="col"|Title
! scope="col"|Airdate
! scope="col"|Post Date
|-
|-
|15.
|15.
Line 245: Line 262:
|}
|}


===[[The Adventures Of Tom and Lou/Season 3|Season 3: 2012-2013]]===
===Season 3 (2012-2013)===
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table article-table-selected" style="width:500px;"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! scope="col"|Poduction Code
! scope="col"|Ep #
! scope="col"|Episode
! scope="col"|Title
! scope="col"|Airdate
! scope="col"|Post Date
|-
|-
|35.
|35.
Line 303: Line 320:
|November 22nd, 2012
|November 22nd, 2012
|-
|-
|49.
|48.
|Tom, Lou, and The Last Day Of Summer
|Tom, Lou, and The Last Day Of Summer
|July 27th, 2013
|July 27th, 2013
Line 309: Line 326:


===Special===
===Special===
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table article-table-selected" style="width:500px;"
A one-off special known as "A Tom and Lou Christmas" was posted on December 14th, 2015 for the Snowcember Ball Story Contest. It unofficially served as the 49th episode.
! scope="col"|Production Code
 
! scope="col"|Episode
==Trivia==
! scope="col"|Airdate
* Due to technical issues and writer's block, episode 22 "The Adventures of Crossdressers" was never posted, making it a lost episode.
|-
 
|49.
[[Category:Stories]]
|A Tom and Lou Christmas
|December 14, 2015
|}
[[Category:Spin-offs]]