Jackbox: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|data8 = Game Show | |data8 = Game Show | ||
|label9 = Seasons | |label9 = Seasons | ||
|data9 = | |data9 = 3 | ||
|label10 = Games | |label10 = Games | ||
|data10 = | |data10 = 41 | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Jackbox_Party_Pack Jackbox]''' is a party game that SBC hosts on Discord. It was first introduced to the site in summer 2020 by [[dmandaman]], and [[The Super Spongy Square Games 2020]] was the first event to officially use it. | '''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Jackbox_Party_Pack Jackbox]''' is a party game that SBC hosts on Discord. It was first introduced to the site in summer 2020 by [[dmandaman]], and [[The Super Spongy Square Games 2020]] was the first event to officially use it. It continued to be used for events over the next few years with a variety of different games being used. The game gained a popularity spike in spring 2024 when several users played their own games unrelated to official SBC events. Due to this increased popularity, it was announced on December 25th, 2024 that Jackbox would be promoted to weekly game status. In this style, three rounds (sometimes two depending on time) of a particular game are held, and the scores throughout each are totaled at the end for an overall winner. The first weekly game was held January 20th, 2025 at 7pm EST. | ||
==Prizes== | ==Prizes== | ||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| 30. || Minion Booty || September 22, 2025 || dmandaman || 7 || Split the Room || | | 30. || Minion Booty || September 22, 2025 || dmandaman || 7 || Split the Room || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31. || | | 31. || Salmon Blinded By the Light || September 29, 2025 || WhoBob || 7 || Junktopia || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32. || | | 32. || I Got Dead Again || October 13, 2025 || dmandaman || 6 || Trivia Murder Party || This game was a part of [[Octerror Fest 2025]]. | ||
|- | |||
| 33. || OJ Did It || October 20, 2025 || WhoBob || 5 || Weapons Drawn || This game was a part of Octerror Fest 2025. | |||
|- | |||
| 34. || Spin or Die || October 27, 2025 || Prez || 6 || Wheel of Enormous Proportions || This game was a part of Octerror Fest 2025. | |||
|- | |||
| 35. || Italian Truckers Unite || November 3, 2025 || WinterArcanine || 5 || Survive the Internet || | |||
|- | |||
| 36. || 50% Planes & 50% Pickles || November 10, 2025 || WhoBob || 5 || Guesspionage || | |||
|- | |||
| 37. || A Beautiful Enchilada || November 17, 2025 || DarknessDG || 6 || Quiplash || | |||
|- | |||
| 38. || Glep'd Up || December 1, 2025 || dmandaman || 6 || Champ'd Up || | |||
|- | |||
| 39. || AOL Pants || December 8, 2025 || [[SBManiac]] || 6 || Patently Stupid || Maniac's first Jackbox win. | |||
|- | |||
| 40. || Benjamin Franklin's Holiday Miracle || December 15, 2025 || dmandaman || 4 || Fibbage || Season finale. This game was a part of [[Snowcember Ball 2025]]. | |||
|} | |||
===Season 3=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Number !! Title !! Date !! Winner !! Players !! Game !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 41. || The World’s Shortest Icebreaker || January 19, 2026 || [[DarknessDG]] || 4 || Job Job || Season 3 premiere. This game celebrated Jackbox's one year anniversary of becoming a weekly game. | |||
|- | |||
| 42. || TBD || January 26, 2026 || TBD || TBD || Doominate || | |||
|- | |||
| 43. || TBD || February 2, 2026 || TBD || TBD || Quixort || | |||
|- | |||
| 44. || TBD || February 9, 2026 || TBD || TBD || You Don't Know Jack || | |||
|} | |} | ||