SpongeBob Pictionary: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (70 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|imagestyle = | |imagestyle = | ||
|caption = | |caption = The game logo, designed by [[Patty Sponge]]. | ||
|captionstyle = | |captionstyle = | ||
|headerstyle = background:#ccf; | |headerstyle = background:#ccf; | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|data8 = Game Show | |data8 = Game Show | ||
|label9 = Seasons | |label9 = Seasons | ||
|data9 = | |data9 = 11 | ||
|label10 = Games | |label10 = Games | ||
|data10 = | |data10 = 275 | ||
|header13 = Production | |header13 = Production | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|data15 = [[Jjs Goodman|Jjs]] <br /> [[OWM]] | |data15 = [[Jjs Goodman|Jjs]] <br /> [[OWM]] | ||
|label16 = Hosts | |label16 = Hosts | ||
|data16 = [[Jjs Goodman|Jjs]] <br /> [[SOF]] (5 games) <br /> [[ | |data16 = [[Jjs Goodman|Jjs]] <br /> [[SOF]] (5 games) <br /> [[Steel Sponge]] (5 games) <br /> [[DarknessDG]] (4 games) <br /> [[dmandaman]] (3 games) <br /> [[OWM]] (2 games) <br /> [[WhoBob]] (2 games) <br /> [[The Appetizer]] (2 games) <br /> [[Mythix]] (1 game) <br /> [[Fa]] (1 game) <br /> [[Bob Carotte|Carotte]] (1 game) <br /> [[President Squidward|Prez]] (1 game) <br /> [[JCM]] (1 game) <br /> [[Patty Sponge]] (1 game) <br /> [[ExKizuna]] (1 game) | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''SpongeBob Pictionary''' is SBC's main weekly game. The original incarnation started August 4th, 2013, and was entirely made by Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick's coding. The game was based almost entirely on iSketch. After September 2013, the game went on a long hiatus due to the room breaking and could not be repaired. On April 1st, 2015, the game was restored as an SBM-SBC shared game and was continued by ssj4gogita4 hosting the games on SBM. | '''SpongeBob Pictionary''' is SBC's main weekly game. Players draw words based around a theme and other players have to correctly guess what the drawing is. Regular games last 5 or 6 rounds depending on time, while season finales are 7 rounds. The original incarnation started August 4th, 2013, and was entirely made by Mr. Dr. Professor Patrick's coding. The game was based almost entirely on iSketch. After September 2013, the game went on a long hiatus due to the room breaking and could not be repaired. On April 1st, 2015, the game was restored as an SBM-SBC shared game and was continued by ssj4gogita4 hosting the games on SBM. | ||
On September 2nd, 2019, [https://www.thesbcommunity.com/forums/index.php?/topic/17761-spongebob-pictionary/ a revival of SpongeBob Pictionary was announced], now using Skribbl.io instead of a custom room, as well as a separate Discord server. The revival came about when [[OWM]] discovered Skribbl.io in May 2019, causing it to be used for games at [[SpongeBash]] and [[SBC's 10th Anniversary]] as a test to see how popular it was with members. The first game was held September 14th at 7pm EST. The game was even more popular than Jeopardy was in its beginnings. [[DarknessDG]] and [[dmandaman]] took turns recording the early games, which were uploaded to dman's YouTube channel. As of game 36, the game now uses Sketchful.io. During the 17th [[The Golden Community Awards|Golden Community Awards]], a "Best Pictionary Drawing" category was added to honor people's artwork in the game. | On September 2nd, 2019, [https://www.thesbcommunity.com/forums/index.php?/topic/17761-spongebob-pictionary/ a revival of SpongeBob Pictionary was announced], now using Skribbl.io instead of a custom room, as well as a separate Discord server. The revival came about when [[OWM]] discovered Skribbl.io in May 2019, causing it to be used for games at [[SpongeBash]] and [[SBC's 10th Anniversary]] as a test to see how popular it was with members. The first game was held September 14th at 7pm EST. The game was even more popular than Jeopardy was in its beginnings. [[DarknessDG]] and [[dmandaman]] took turns recording the early games, which were uploaded to dman's YouTube channel. As of game 36, the game now uses Sketchful.io. During the 17th [[The Golden Community Awards|Golden Community Awards]], a "Best Pictionary Drawing" category was added to honor people's artwork in the game. | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
* 2,000 Doubloons | * 2,000 Doubloons | ||
* 300 experience points | * 300 experience points | ||
* Pictionary Champion Badge (kept until next round) | * Pictionary Champion Badge (originally kept until next round) | ||
==Pictionary Hall of Fame== | ==Pictionary Hall of Fame== | ||
# [[DarknessDG]] with | # [[DarknessDG]] with 62 wins | ||
# [[ | # [[Steel Sponge]] with 56 wins | ||
# [[ | # [[dmandaman]] with 55 wins | ||
# [[The Appetizer]] with | # [[The Appetizer]] with 18 wins | ||
# [[ | # [[Bob Carotte|Carotte]] with 17 wins | ||
# [[WhoBob]] with 13 wins | |||
==SpongeBob Community Rounds== | ==SpongeBob Community Rounds== | ||
| Line 88: | Line 89: | ||
| 3. || The Triple Television || September 28, 2019 || [[dmandaman]] || 8 || jjsthekid || SBC || dman's first Pictionary win. | | 3. || The Triple Television || September 28, 2019 || [[dmandaman]] || 8 || jjsthekid || SBC || dman's first Pictionary win. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4. || Power of Learning || October 5, 2019 || | | 4. || Power of Learning || October 5, 2019 || [[Fred Rechid]] || 10 || jjsthekid || School || Fred's first Pictionary win. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5. || Kreepy Lane || October 12, 2019 || [[Steel Sponge]] || 8 || jjsthekid || Mixed || First Halloween themed game for [[Octerror Fest 2019]]. Steel's first Pictionary win. | | 5. || Kreepy Lane || October 12, 2019 || [[Steel Sponge]] || 8 || jjsthekid || Mixed || First Halloween themed game for [[Octerror Fest 2019]]. Steel's first Pictionary win. | ||
| Line 190: | Line 191: | ||
| 51. || A Real Live Ghost Mop || October 24, 2020 || Steel Sponge || 8 || jjsthekid || SBC/Octerror Fest || Second game for Octerror Fest 2020, and fifth Halloween themed game overall. | | 51. || A Real Live Ghost Mop || October 24, 2020 || Steel Sponge || 8 || jjsthekid || SBC/Octerror Fest || Second game for Octerror Fest 2020, and fifth Halloween themed game overall. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 52. || Hallow's Fools || October 31, 2020 || [[Fred Rechid]] || 7 || jjsthekid || Halloween || Third game for Octerror Fest 2020, and sixth Halloween themed game overall. Season 2 finale | | 52. || Hallow's Fools || October 31, 2020 || [[Fred Rechid]] || 7 || jjsthekid || Halloween || Third game for Octerror Fest 2020, and sixth Halloween themed game overall. Season 2 finale. Like the S1 finale, this game had 7 rounds instead of the usual 6. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 360: | Line 361: | ||
| 127. || Firmly Grasp It || July 23, 2022 || dmandaman || 7 || Jjs || SpongeBob || Second game for [[Teams Mania]]. SpongeBob sports episode themed game. | | 127. || Firmly Grasp It || July 23, 2022 || dmandaman || 7 || Jjs || SpongeBob || Second game for [[Teams Mania]]. SpongeBob sports episode themed game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 128. || Glitchin' Out || July 30, 2022 || DarknessDG || 4 || Jjs || Mixed || Third game for [[Teams Mania]] | | 128. || Glitchin' Out || July 30, 2022 || DarknessDG || 4 || Jjs || Mixed || Third game for [[Teams Mania]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 129. || Fixing Good: Better Call Frank Goku || August 6, 2022 || [[WhoBob]] || 7 || Jjs || Breaking Bad & Better Call Saul || | | 129. || Fixing Good: Better Call Frank Goku || August 6, 2022 || [[WhoBob]] || 7 || Jjs || Breaking Bad & Better Call Saul || | ||
| Line 530: | Line 531: | ||
| 203. || The War on Drugs || April 20, 2024 || DarknessDG || 5 || Jjs || Mixed || | | 203. || The War on Drugs || April 20, 2024 || DarknessDG || 5 || Jjs || Mixed || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 204. || The Return of Binks || May 4, 2024 || WhoBob || 6 || Jjs || Star Wars || | | 204. || The Return of Binks || May 4, 2024 || WhoBob || 6 || Jjs || Star Wars || Second Star Wars themed game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 205. || Start What You're Doing || May 11, 2024 || Steel Sponge || 5 || Jjs || [[Stop What You Are Doing|SWYAD]] || This was a part of the 50th Stop What You Are Doing. | | 205. || Start What You're Doing || May 11, 2024 || Steel Sponge || 5 || Jjs || [[Stop What You Are Doing|SWYAD]] || This was a part of the 50th Stop What You Are Doing. | ||
| Line 550: | Line 551: | ||
| 210. || Cherry Cheese Yahoos || June 29, 2024 || [[sbl]] || 7 || Jjs || Canada || | | 210. || Cherry Cheese Yahoos || June 29, 2024 || [[sbl]] || 7 || Jjs || Canada || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 211. || | | 211. || Games Without Frontiers || July 6, 2024 || [[The Appetizer]] || 6 || Jjs || Mixed Games || Hybrid mixed game on board games, SpongeBob board games and SBC games. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 212. || | | 212. || SpongeBirthday SquareCake || July 13, 2024 || [[Bob Carotte|Carotte]] || 7 || Jjs || SpongeBob Birthday Episodes || First game for [[The Super SpongeBash Games 2024]]. Every term was an episode that either involves birthdays or premiered on a user's birthday. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 213. || | | 213. || The Callback Episode || July 20, 2024 || [[WhoBob]] || 6 || Jjs || SpongeBob Season 12 || Second game for The Super SpongeBash Games. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 214. || | | 214. || Hillenburg's Legacy || July 27, 2024 || [[dmandaman]] || 7 || Jjs || SpongeBob Crew || Third game for The Super SpongeBash Games. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 215. || | | 215. || The Smiling Friends Play Pictionary || August 3, 2024 || [[DarknessDG]] || 9 || Jjs || Smiling Friends || | ||
|- | |||
| 216. || Girly Teengirl Returns || August 10, 2024 || dmandaman || 7 || Jjs || Mixed || | |||
|- | |||
| 217. || A Tale of Two Nuggets || August 17, 2024 || Steel Sponge || 7 || Jjs || SBC History || First game for [[Anthemic Anniversary]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 218. || Greatest Hits || August 24, 2024 || [[SBManiac]] || 7 || Jjs || Albums || Second game for Anthemic Anniversary. Maniac's first Pictionary win. | |||
|- | |||
| 219. || Choose Patrick's Fate || September 7, 2024 || The Appetizer || 3 || Jjs || The Patrick Star Show || | |||
|- | |||
| 220. || DoodleBob x Da Vinci || September 14, 2024 || Steel Sponge || 6 || Jjs || Mixed Art || This game celebrated 5 years of Pictionary. Mixed hybrid game on real life artwork, SpongeBob art and SBC art. Steel's The Scream drawing in this game won Best Pictionary Drawing at the 2024 Golden Community Awards. | |||
|- | |||
| 221. || Dark's Kitchen || September 21, 2024 || [[President Squidward|Prez]] || 5 || DarknessDG || Darkness's Interests 2 || Darkness guest hosted this game. | |||
|- | |||
| 222. || Lost in Translation || September 28, 2024 || DarknessDG || 5 || Jjs || Languages || | |||
|- | |||
| 223. || Ninja Time || October 5, 2024 || WhoBob || 3 || Jjs || Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles || | |||
|- | |||
| 224. || Ghost of WhaleBlubber || October 12, 2024 || Carotte || 3 || Jjs || SBC Ghost Stories || First game for [[Octerror Fest 2024]] and fifteenth Halloween themed game overall. | |||
|- | |||
| 225. || Monster Mash || October 19, 2024 || Steel Sponge || 5 || Jjs || SpongeBob Ghosts & Monsters || Second game for Octerror Fest 2024 and sixteenth Halloween themed game overall. | |||
|- | |||
| 226. || Mr. Bones' Wild Ride || October 26, 2024 || dmandaman || 5 || Jjs || Scary Video Games || Third game for Octerror Fest 2024 and seventeenth Halloween themed game overall. | |||
|- | |||
| 227. || President Coconut || November 2, 2024 || Prez || 5 || Jjs || Presidents || | |||
|- | |||
| 228. || Three Letters || November 9, 2024 || DarknessDG || 3 || Jjs || SBC Wiki || | |||
|- | |||
| 229. || Gary Takes a Nap || November 16, 2024 || Carotte || 5 || Jjs || Mixed || | |||
|- | |||
| 230. || Hello Pole || November 23, 2024 || The Appetizer || 4 || Jjs || SpongeBob || Pearl themed game. | |||
|- | |||
| 231. || Yahoogle.com || December 7, 2024 || dmandaman || 10 || Jjs || Websites || Second websites themed game. | |||
|- | |||
| 232. || Snowball's Chance || December 14, 2024 || Steel Sponge || 5 || Jjs || [[Snowcember Ball]] || First game for [[Snowcember Ball 2024]] and eighth Christmas themed game overall. | |||
|- | |||
| 233. || Sandy's Stupid Christmas || December 21, 2024 || WhoBob || 6 || Jjs || SpongeBob Christmas || Second game for Snowcember Ball 2024 and ninth Christmas themed game overall. | |||
|- | |||
| 234. || Holiday Wars || December 28, 2024 || Steel Sponge || 5 || Jjs || Holidays || Third game for Snowcember Ball 2024. Season 9 finale. This game had 7 rounds and disabled hints. | |||
|} | |||
===Season 10=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Number !! Title !! Date !! Winner !! Players !! Host !! Theme !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 235. || Jackbionary || January 18, 2025 || [[President Squidward|Prez]] || 3 || [[Jjs Goodman|Jjs]] || [[Jackbox]] || Season 10 premiere. This game promoted the start of SBC Jackbox becoming a weekly game starting January 20th, 2025. | |||
|- | |||
| 236. || Gone Fishing in Miami || January 25, 2025 || [[DarknessDG]] || 5 || Jjs || Fish || | |||
|- | |||
| 237. || Daffy Duck Destroys the Earth || February 1, 2025 || [[The Appetizer]] || 5 || [[Steel Sponge]] || Steel's Interests || Steel guest hosted this game. | |||
|- | |||
| 238. || Restore My Honor || February 8, 2025 || [[teenj12]] || 4 || Jjs || Avatar || TJ's first Pictionary win. This game currently holds the record for the fastest game, clocking in at 21 minutes. | |||
|- | |||
| 239. || The Resurrection of Squidward Tentacles || February 15, 2025 || [[Bob Carotte|Carotte]] || 6 || Jjs || SpongeBob || Second Squidward themed game. First game for [[Febracropolis]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 240. || Neptune's Wrath || February 22, 2025 || Prez || 6 || Jjs || Mixed Greek/Roman Media || Second game for Febracropolis. | |||
|- | |||
| 241. || I Love Green People || March 1, 2025 || [[dmandaman]] || 7 || Jjs || [[Loyal Customers]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 242. || The XintendoStation 720 || March 8, 2025 || DarknessDG || 7 || Jjs || Game Consoles || First game for [[Arcade Anarchy IV]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 243. || Big Smoke's Revenge || March 15, 2025 || [[Zaid]] || 3 || Jjs || Grand Theft Auto || Second game for Arcade Anarchy IV. Zaid's first Pictionary win. | |||
|- | |||
| 244. || Tom Nook Does Tax Fraud || March 22, 2025 || Steel Sponge || 5 || Jjs || Animal Crossing || Third game for Arcade Anarchy IV. | |||
|- | |||
| 245. || DJ Graggle || March 29, 2025 || dmandaman || 5 || Jjs || April Fools & Hoaxes || First April Fool's game. Fourth game for Arcade Anarchy IV. | |||
|- | |||
| 246. || PaleBob's Back! || April 5, 2025 || [[WhoBob]] || 4 || Jjs || SpongeBob Season 13 || | |||
|- | |||
| 247. || Balding Day || April 12, 2025 || Zaid || 2 || Jjs || SBC || [[King Neptune for a Day]] themed game. | |||
|- | |||
| 248. || Bunny Wunny Returns || April 19, 2025 || Steel Sponge || 8 || Jjs || Mixed Easter || | |||
|- | |||
| 249. || Direct to DVD || May 3, 2025 || Prez || 6 || Jjs || SpongeBob DVDs || | |||
|- | |||
| 250. || Please Ping Me || May 10, 2025 || Steel Sponge || 6 || Jjs || Discord || | |||
|- | |||
| 251. || Hey Beter || May 17, 2025 || WhoBob || 4 || Jjs || Family Guy || | |||
|- | |||
| 252. || Kermit's Bulldozer || May 24, 2025 || Zaid || 6 || Jjs || Mixed Vehicles || Hybrid mixed game on real vehicles and SpongeBob vehicles. | |||
|- | |||
| 253. || The Patty Gadget Chief || May 31, 2025 || dmandaman || 9 || Jjs || SpongeBob || | |||
|- | |||
| 254. || The End of Homophobia || June 7, 2025 || WhoBob || 6 || Jjs || [[Homophobia: The Miniseries]] || First game for [[Pretty Patty Pride 2025]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 255. || Disney’s First Gay Pictionary || June 14, 2025 || DarknessDG || 4 || Jjs || LGBT || Second game for Pretty Patty Pride 2025. | |||
|- | |||
| 256. || Carotte and the Magic Conch Shell Factory || June 21, 2025 || Carotte || 6 || Jjs || Mixed || | |||
|- | |||
| 257. || The Best Game Ever || June 28, 2025 || DarknessDG || 7 || Jjs || SpongeBob || This game included episodes featured on SBC's best episode lists. | |||
|- | |||
| 258. || The Worst Game Ever || July 5, 2025 || Steel Sponge || 6 || Jjs || SpongeBob || This game included episodes featured on SBC's worst episode lists. | |||
|- | |||
| 259. || Lego City River Blues || July 12, 2025 || dmandaman || 5 || Jjs || LEGO || | |||
|- | |||
| 260. || Event of the Century || July 19, 2025 || Steel Sponge || 6 || Jjs || SBC Events || Season 10 finale. This game had 7 rounds and disabled hints. | |||
|} | |||
===Season 11=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Number !! Title !! Date !! Winner !! Players !! Host !! Theme !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 261. || SpongeBob's New Jeans || August 9, 2025 || [[The Appetizer]] || 3 || [[Jjs Goodman|Jjs]] || Mixed Clothes || Season 11 premiere. Hybrid mixed game on clothes and SpongeBob clothes. | |||
|- | |||
| 262. || Plankton's Rocket || August 16, 2025 || [[WhoBob]] || 4 || Jjs || SpongeBob || SpongeBob space episodes themed game. First game for [[SBC-129]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 263. || Draw My Shiny Metal Ass || August 23, 2025 || [[Mythix]] || 3 || Jjs || Futurama || Second game for SBC-129. Mythix's first Pictionary win. | |||
|- | |||
| 264. || V17 Stingy || September 6, 2025 || [[Steel Sponge]] || 3 || Jjs || SBC Versions || | |||
|- | |||
| 265. || Karen Explodes || September 13, 2025 || [[dmandaman]] || 6 || Jjs || SpongeBob || SpongeBob science episodes themed game. First game for [[Scientific September]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 266. || Carrotium || September 20, 2025 || [[Bob Carotte|Carotte]] || 3 || Jjs || Chemistry || Second game for Scientific September. | |||
|- | |||
| 267. || Simpsons Showdown || September 27, 2025 || Steel Sponge || 10 || Jjs || The Simpsons || Second Simpsons themed game. | |||
|- | |||
| 268. || We're All Platypus || October 4, 2025 || dmandaman || 7 || Jjs || Phineas & Ferb || | |||
|- | |||
| 269. || Very Poggers || October 11, 2025 || [[DarknessDG]] || 4 || Jjs || SBC || | |||
|- | |||
| 270. || The Fisherman's Revenge || October 18, 2025 || [[President Squidward|Prez]] || 7 || Jjs || Mixed Halloween || First game for [[Octerror Fest 2025]], and eighteenth Halloween themed game overall. | |||
|- | |||
| 271, || The Candy Crusher || October 25, 2025 || Steel Sponge || 4 || Jjs || Candy || Second game for Octerror Fest 2025. | |||
|- | |||
| 272. || Zootopia 3: Gary Meets Gary || November 1, 2025 || [[Salmon]] || 8 || Steel Sponge || Furry Media || Steel guest hosted this game. | |||
|- | |||
| 273. || The Arrest of Eugene Krabs || November 8, 2025 || [[Fred Rechid]] || 7 || Jjs || SpongeBob || Second Mr. Krabs themed game. | |||
|- | |||
| 274. || What If...Pictionary Was A Dream? || November 15, 2025 || Steel Sponge || 5 || Jjs || [[SBC What If's]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 275. || Quirky Turkey || November 22, 2025 || Carotte || 7 || Jjs || Mixed & Thanksgiving || Third Thanksgiving themed game. | |||
|- | |||
| 276. || TBD || December 6, 2025 || TBD || TBD || Jjs || Yu-Gi-Oh || | |||
|- | |||
| 277. || TBD || December 13, 2025 || TBD || TBD || Jjs || Cold Stuff || | |||
|- | |||
| 278. || TBD || December 20, 2025 || TBD || TBD || Jjs || Mixed Christmas || | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 567: | Line 706: | ||
File:Screen_Shot_2019-09-21_at_7.19.39_PM.png|Screenshot of the skribbl.io room. | File:Screen_Shot_2019-09-21_at_7.19.39_PM.png|Screenshot of the skribbl.io room. | ||
File:Sbpictionary.png|The logo from the old version. | File:Sbpictionary.png|The logo from the old version. | ||
File:PattyTurtle.png|Patty's Turtle from Game 149, which won Best Pictionary Drawing at the 2023 Golden Community Awards. | |||
File:SteelTheScream.png|Steel's The Scream from Game 220, which won Best Pictionary Drawing at the 2024 Golden Community Awards. | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||