The Golden Community Awards: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''The Golden Community Awards''', commonly known as the '''GCAs''', are The SpongeBob Community's official awards, originally held on a tri-monthly basis. The GCAs are the merged version of [[Spin-Off Awards|The Spin-Off Awards]] and [[The SpongeBob Community Awards|The Member Awards]], both of which previously were independent awards. The idea of merging the award ceremonies together was created by [[Clapmaster|Clappy]], although he never hosted any. They are also a forum located under The SpongeBob Community Events, where you can find the topics. The awards are split into two parts: the first is the nominating process and the second is the actual voting. At one point the awards were held twice a year due to activity, but it was decided in 2018 to host them yearly. Due to how they are held at the end of each year, the awards somewhat function as a "year in review" for the community. In 2023's GCA's, the writing section was rebranded into a "Creative Arts" section to honor people's artwork in addition to writing.
'''The Golden Community Awards''', commonly known as the '''GCAs''', are The SpongeBob Community's official awards, originally held on a tri-monthly basis. The GCAs are the merged version of [[Spin-Off Awards|The Spin-Off Awards]] and [[The SpongeBob Community Awards|The Member Awards]], both of which previously were independent awards. The idea of merging the award ceremonies together was suggested by [[Clapmaster|Clappy]], although he never hosted any. They are also a forum located under The SpongeBob Community Events, where you can find the topics. The awards are split into two parts: the first is the nominating process and the second is the actual voting. At one point the awards were held twice a year due to activity, but it was decided in 2018 to host them yearly. Due to how they are held at the end of each year, the awards somewhat function as a "year in review" for the community. In 2023's GCA's, the writing section was rebranded into a "Creative Arts" section to honor people's artwork in addition to writing.


Special "honorary" winners in the GCAs are commemorated separately in the SBC, which can be viewed [[Hall of Fame (New)|here]].
Special "honorary" winners in the GCAs are commemorated separately in the SBC, which can be viewed [[Hall of Fame (New)|here]].
Line 101: Line 101:
| November 1 - November 22, 2024
| November 1 - November 22, 2024
| November 22 - December 20, 2024
| November 22 - December 20, 2024
|-
| '''XVIII'''
| [[OWM]]
| November 1 - November 21, 2025
| November 21 - December 11, 2025
|}
|}


Line 1,853: Line 1,858:
|-
|-
| '''Best Artwork'''
| '''Best Artwork'''
| Glep Supremacy (Katie)
| [https://i.ibb.co/tT5yyQdN/glepsupremacy.png Glep Supremacy] (Katie)
|-
|-
| '''Best Pictionary Drawing'''
| '''Best Pictionary Drawing'''