The Golden Community Awards: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''The Golden Community Awards''', commonly known as the '''GCAs''', are The SpongeBob Community's official awards, originally held on a tri-monthly basis. The GCAs are the merged version of [[Spin-Off Awards|The Spin-Off Awards]] and [[The SpongeBob Community Awards|The Member Awards]], both of which previously were independent awards. The idea of merging the award ceremonies together was created by [[Clapmaster|Clappy]], although he never hosted any. They are also a forum located under The SpongeBob Community Events, where you can find the topics. The awards are split into two parts: the first is the nominating process and the second is the actual voting. At one point the awards were held twice a year due to activity, but it was decided in 2018 to host them yearly. Due to how they are held at the end of each year, the awards somewhat function as a "year in review" for the community. In 2023's GCA's, the writing section was rebranded into a "Creative Arts" section to honor people's artwork in addition to writing.
'''The Golden Community Awards''', commonly known as the '''GCAs''', are The SpongeBob Community's official awards, originally held on a tri-monthly basis. The GCAs are the merged version of [[Spin-Off Awards|The Spin-Off Awards]] and [[The SpongeBob Community Awards|The Member Awards]], both of which previously were independent awards. The idea of merging the award ceremonies together was suggested by [[Clapmaster|Clappy]], although he never hosted any. They are also a forum located under The SpongeBob Community Events, where you can find the topics. The awards are split into two parts: the first is the nominating process and the second is the actual voting. At one point the awards were held twice a year due to activity, but it was decided in 2018 to host them yearly. Due to how they are held at the end of each year, the awards somewhat function as a "year in review" for the community. In 2023's GCA's, the writing section was rebranded into a "Creative Arts" section to honor people's artwork in addition to writing.


Special "honorary" winners in the GCAs are commemorated separately in the SBC, which can be viewed [[Hall of Fame (New)|here]].
Special "honorary" winners in the GCAs are commemorated separately in the SBC, which can be viewed [[Hall of Fame (New)|here]].
Line 101: Line 101:
| November 1 - November 22, 2024
| November 1 - November 22, 2024
| November 22 - December 20, 2024
| November 22 - December 20, 2024
|-
| '''XVIII'''
| [[OWM]]
| November 1 - November 21, 2025
| November 21 - December 11, 2025
|}
|}


Line 1,804: Line 1,809:
|-
|-
| '''Funniest Member'''
| '''Funniest Member'''
| TBD
| Wumbo
|-
|-
| '''Chattiest Member'''
| '''Chattiest Member'''
| TBD
| Prez
|-
|-
| '''Spongiest Member'''
| '''Spongiest Member'''
| TBD
| Meko
|-
|-
| '''Best Gamer'''
| '''Best Gamer'''
| TBD
| dmandaman
|-
|-
| '''Show Stopper'''
| '''Show Stopper'''
| TBD
| WhoBob
|-
|-
| '''Geekiest Band Geek'''
| '''Geekiest Band Geek'''
| TBD
| Prez
|-
|-
| '''Most Artistic Member'''  
| '''Most Artistic Member'''  
| TBD
| Jane
|-
|-
| '''Sportiest Member'''
| '''Sportiest Member'''
| TBD
| JCM
|}
|}


Line 1,835: Line 1,840:
|-
|-
| '''Best Story'''
| '''Best Story'''
| TBD
| ''SBC What If's'' (Clappy and crew)
|-
|-
| '''Best Miniseries'''
| '''Best Miniseries'''
| TBD
| ''The Gang Makes a Video Game'' (Jjs)
|-
|-
| '''Best Episode'''
| '''Best Episode'''
| TBD
| "What If... Sandy Cheeks Died as a Child?" ''(SBC What If's - dman)''
|-
|-
| '''Best Comedy'''
| '''Best Comedy'''
| TBD
| ''SBC What If's'' (Clappy and crew)
|-
|-
| '''Best Character'''
| '''Best Character'''
| TBD
| Cherry Cheesecake Man ''(SBC What If's - WhoBob)''
|-
|-
| '''Best SpongeCraft Build'''
| '''Best SpongeCraft Build'''
| TBD
| Mermalair (Meko)
|-
|-
| '''Best Artwork'''
| '''Best Artwork'''
| TBD
| [https://i.ibb.co/tT5yyQdN/glepsupremacy.png Glep Supremacy] (Katie)
|-
|-
| '''Best Pictionary Drawing'''
| '''Best Pictionary Drawing'''
| TBD
| [https://file.garden/ZR2sEna-dUbt6ubG/Misc%20SBC%20Images/sketchful-1726355417479.png The Scream] (Steel)
|}
|}


Line 1,866: Line 1,871:
|-
|-
| '''Honorary Story'''
| '''Honorary Story'''
| TBD
| SpongeBob SquarePants: Lost in Translation
|-
|-
| '''Honorary Staff Member'''
| '''Honorary Staff Member'''
| TBD
| sbl
|-
|-
| '''Honorary Member'''
| '''Honorary Member'''
| TBD
| Salmon
|-
|-
| '''Honorary Skin'''
| '''Honorary Skin'''
| TBD
| Pride Patties
|}
|}


Line 1,881: Line 1,886:
<gallery>
<gallery>
File:Gca18winnerbadge.png|The current GCA Winner badge, used from 2024 to present.
File:Gca18winnerbadge.png|The current GCA Winner badge, used from 2024 to present.
File:Gcawinner.png|The original GCA Winner badge, used from 2018 to 2023.
File:Gca18logo.png|Logo for the 18th edition, created by Aquatic Konquest.
File:Gca18logo.png|Logo for the 18th edition, created by Aquatic Konquest.
</gallery>
</gallery>
Line 1,894: Line 1,900:
* GCA XV was the first time where the winners were announced via Discord's voice chat.
* GCA XV was the first time where the winners were announced via Discord's voice chat.
* GCA XVII was the first to have users send their votes through Google Forms. It also was the first to introduce the Creative Arts section, in place of the former spin-offs and literatures section.
* GCA XVII was the first to have users send their votes through Google Forms. It also was the first to introduce the Creative Arts section, in place of the former spin-offs and literatures section.
* GCA XVIII currently holds the record for the most votes cast in any GCA event with 24 votes. It also marks a record for the most amount of votes being cast in a single day.
* GCA XVIII currently holds the record for the most votes cast in any GCA event with 28 votes. It also marks a record for the most amount of votes being cast in a single day.


[[Category:Awards]]
[[Category:Awards]]
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Threads]]
[[Category:Threads]]