SpongeNicko Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 (edited) On 4/28/2018 at 5:49 AM, Wintermelon43 said: Gonna post my season grades 1.SB-129 (A+) 2.F.U.N (A+) 3.Pizza Delivery (A+) 4.Arrgh (A+) 5.Jellyfish Jam (A+) 6.Rock Bottom (A) 7.Walking Small (A) 8.Fools in April (A) 9.Employee of the Month (A) 10.Sleepy Time (A) 11.Culture Shock (A) 12.Opposite Day (A) 13.Squidward the Unfriendly Ghost (A) 14.Pickles (A) 15.Karate Choppers (A) 16.Suds (A) 17.Plankton! (A-) 18.Valentine's Day (A-) 19.Home Sweet Pineapple (A-) 20.Texas (A-) 21.The Paper (A-) 22.Ripped Pants (A-) 23.Sandy's Rocket (B+) 24.I Was a Teenage Gary (B+) 25.Hooky (B) 26.Hall Monitor (B) 27.Scaredy Pants (B) 28.Bubblestand (B) 29.Jellyfishing (B) 30.Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy II (B) 31.Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy (B) 32.Naughty Nautical Neighbors (B) 33.Help Wanted (B) 34.Boating School (B) 35.Neptune's Spatula (B-) 36.Tea at the Treedome (B-) 37.Musclebob Buffpants (B-) 38.The Chaperone (C+) 39.Reef Blower (C+) 40.Nature Pants (C) 41.Squeaky Boots (???) Reveal hidden contents Categories: Amazing (5 A+) Great (9 A, 4 A-) Good (4 B+, 12 B) Decent (3 B-, 1 C+) Average (0 C+, 3 C) Meh (0 C-, 0 D) Bad (0 E) Terrible (0 F, (0 F-) Atrocius (0 F-)(0 Z) Why no rating for Squeaky Boots? Anyway, I'm gonna do my grades for all the seasons now, as they seriously need to be redone. I'm gonna be using a _/10 scale since I'm not a fan of letter grades (I'm a random internet user, not a school teacher). These grades will also be rounded up or down to the closest number on a .5 scale (Example: if I rate an episode 1.9/10, I'll round up to a 2/10 for the purpose of this scorecard). Help Wanted: 8.5/10 Reef Blower: 7.5/10 Tea at the Treedome: 8/10 Bubblestand: 8.5/10 Ripped Pants: 9.5/10 Jellyfishing: 10/10 Plankton!: 9/10 Naughty Nautical Neighbors: 11/10 (A score that I'm only reserving for my Top 8 episodes, so this is one of the 8). Boating School: 8/10 Pizza Delivery: 10/10 Home Sweet Pineapple: 8/10 MermaidMan and BarnacleBoy: 8.5/10 Pickles: 9/10 Hall Monitor: 8/10 Jellyfish Jam: 8/10 Sandy's Rocket: 7.5/10 Squeaky Boots: 9/10 (I'll never understand why this episode gets so much flack). Nature Pants: 8.5/10 Opposite Day: 10/10 Culture Shock: 9/10 F.U.N.: 9.5/10 MuscleBob Buffpants: 8/10 Squidward the Unfriendly Ghost: 8.5/10 The Chaperone: 7.5/10 Employee of the Month: 9.5/10 Scaredy Pants: 8.5/10 I Was a Teenage Gary: 6/10 SB-129: 9.5/10 Karate Choppers: 9/10 Sleepy Time: 9/10 Suds: 9/10 Valentine's Day: 8.5/10 The Paper: 9/10 (Yes, I love it). Arrgh! : 9/10 Rock Bottom: 9.5/10 Texas: 8.5/10 Walking Small: 9/10 Fools in April: 8.5/10 (Another underrated one). Neptune's Spatula: 7/10 Hooky: 8.5/10 MermaidMan and BarnacleBoy II: 9/10 I won't rank from worst to best or vice versa just yet because I still need some time to think about the rankings. As for my overall opinion on this season: It's absolutely fantastic. I actually consider it the 2nd best season of the show, better than Season 2, even. This is because while most of the highs weren't quite as high as 2 or 3's, this is the only season that I actually enjoy every episode in. Not a single episode in this season severely bores me or gets me mad in any way. Plus there is just so much charm here, from us SpongeBob getting his job, him messing around with a piece of paper, and the first appearance of Plankton! . I love this season a lot, and I consider it underrated (since while it isn't hated, it is often considered the worst of the pre-movie era and some even place it below Season 4. The latter of which quite baffles me). Edited September 13, 2018 by SpongeNicko Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WinterArcanine Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 8 minutes ago, SpongeNicko said: Why no rating for Squeaky Boots? Anyway, I'm gonna do my grades for all the seasons now, as they seriously need to be redone. I'm gonna be using a _/10 scale since I'm not a fan of letter grades (I'm a random internet user, not a school teacher). These grades will also be rounded up or down to the closest number on a .5 scale (Example: if I rate an episode 1.9/10, I'll round up to a 2/10 for the purpose of this scorecard). Help Wanted: 8.5/10 Reef Blower: 7.5/10 Tea at the Treedome: 8/10 Bubblestand: 8.5/10 Ripped Pants: 9.5/10 Jellyfishing: 10/10 Plankton!: 9/10 Naughty Nautical Neighbors: 11/10 (A score that I'm only reserving for my Top 8 episodes, so this is one of the 8). Boating School: 8/10 Pizza Delivery: 10/10 Home Sweet Pineapple: 8/10 MermaidMan and BarnacleBoy: 8.5/10 Pickles: 9/10 Hall Monitor: 8/10 Jellyfish Jam: 8/10 Sandy's Rocket: 7.5/10 Squeaky Boots: 9/10 (I'll never understand why this episode gets so much flack). Nature Pants: 8.5/10 Opposite Day: 10/10 Culture Shock: 9/10 F.U.N.: 9.5/10 MuscleBob Buffpants: 8/10 Squidward the Unfriendly Ghost: 8.5/10 The Chaperone: 7.5/10 Employee of the Month: 9.5/10 Scaredy Pants: 8.5/10 I Was a Teenage Gary: 6/10 SB-129: 9.5/10 Karate Choppers: 9/10 Sleepy Time: 9/10 Suds: 9/10 Valentine's Day: 8.5/10 The Paper: 9/10 (Yes, I love it). Arrgh! : 9/10 Rock Bottom: 9.5/10 Texas: 8.5/10 Walking Small: 9/10 Fools in April: 8.5/10 (Another underrated one). Neptune's Spatula: 7/10 Hooky: 8.5/10 MermaidMan and BarnacleBoy II: 9/10 I won't rank from worst to best or vice versa just yet because I still need some time to think about the rankings. Because I originally gave the episode a stupidly low rating and realized by the time I posted that, that it was defitenly too low, but since I haven't seen the episode in a while I didn't actually know where to put it. So I have it as unranked until I rewatch it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpongeNicko Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 31 minutes ago, Wintermelon43 said: Because I originally gave the episode a stupidly low rating and realized by the time I posted that, that it was defitenly too low, but since I haven't seen the episode in a while I didn't actually know where to put it. So I have it as unranked until I rewatch it. Ah okay, yeah that makes sense. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jack_of_all_traids Posted September 13, 2018 Share Posted September 13, 2018 I liked this season. It's the weakest pre-movie season, but it still had that SpongeBob charm to it. Favorite episode: Employee of the Month Least favorite episode: I was a Teenage Gary In-the-middle episode: Tea at the Treedome Overrated episode: Jellyfish Jam Underrated episode: Employee of the Month Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hippythehippo Posted January 28, 2019 Share Posted January 28, 2019 (edited) People who hate this season have no soul Help Wanted 8/10 Reef Blower 7/10 Tea at the Treedome 8/10 Bubblestand 9/10 Ripped Pants 7/10 Jellyfishing 9/10 Plankton! 8/10 Naughty Nautical Neighbors 10/10 Boating School 7/10 Pizza Delivery 10/10 Home Sweet Pineapple 7/10 MermaidMan and BarnacleBoy 9/10 Pickles 9/10 Hall Monitor 8/10 Jellyfish Jam 7/10 Sandy's Rocket 7/10 Squeaky Boots 7/10 Nature Pants 6/10 Opposite Day 8/10 Culture Shock 9/10 F.U.N. 9/10 MuscleBob Buffpants 7/10 Squidward the Unfriendly Ghost 7/10 The Chaperone 7/10 Employee of the Month 9/10 Scaredy Pants 9/10 I Was a Teenage Gary 6/10 SB-129 10/10 Karate Choppers 9/10 Sleepy Time 8/10 Suds 8/10 Valentine's Day 7/10 The Paper 7/10 Arrgh! 10/10 Rock Bottom 10/10 Texas 8/10 Walking Small 8/10 Fools in April 7/10 Neptune's Spatula 6/10 Hooky 9/10 Mermaidman and Barnacleboy II 7/10 Top 5 5. Naughty Nautical Neighbors 4. Pizza Delivery 3. Rock Bottom 2. Aargh 1. SB-129 Great start to the show. It doesn't reach the comedic heights of 2 or 3, but the episodes are mostly atmospheric, and combined with the cell animation, makes it feel unique. Nothing that I really dislike in the season, and the episodes mostly are great. The season just has a lot of charm, and I can see why fans would fall in love with the show. Edited February 24, 2019 by hippythehippo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Klu Posted January 30, 2019 Share Posted January 30, 2019 Help Wanted - 8/10 Reef Blower - 7/10 Tea at the Treedome - 8/10 Bubblestand - 8/10 Ripped Pants - 8/10 Jellyfishing - 8/10 Plankton! - 9/10 Naughty Nautical Neighbors - 8/10 Boating School - 8/10 Pizza Delivery - 10/10 Home Sweet Pineapple - 7/10 MermaidMan and BarnacleBoy - 9/10 Pickles - 9/10 Hall Monitor - 8/10 Jellyfish Jam - 9/10 Sandy's Rocket - 7/10 Squeaky Boots - 8/10 Nature Pants - 6/10 Opposite Day -9/10 Culture Shock - 10/10 F.U.N. - 10/10 MuscleBob Buffpants - 7/10 Squidward the Unfriendly Ghost - 9/10 The Chaperone - 7/10 Employee of the Month - 10/10 Scaredy Pants - 9/10 I Was a Teenage Gary 6/10 SB-129 - 10/10 Karate Choppers - 9/10 Sleepy Time - 8/10 Suds - 8/10 Valentine's Day - 7/10 The Paper - 9/10 Arrgh! - 10/10 Rock Bottom - 10/10 Texas - 9/10 Walking Small - 9/10 Fools in April - 8/10 Neptune's Spatula - 7/10 Hooky - 9/10 MermaidMan and BarnacleBoy II 8/10 Top 5 1. Employee of the Month 2. Rock Bottom 3. SB-129 4. Pizza Delivery 5. Culture Shock Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coffee_lover Posted January 30, 2019 Share Posted January 30, 2019 Only good S1 opinions 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trainman2002 Posted January 30, 2019 Share Posted January 30, 2019 I thought Rock Bottom was your favorite episode? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coffee_lover Posted January 30, 2019 Share Posted January 30, 2019 3 minutes ago, Trainman2002 said: I thought Rock Bottom was your favorite episode? I thought that as well but Twitter changed my mind for better and now I know that it’s awful like all boring Season 1 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trainman2002 Posted January 30, 2019 Share Posted January 30, 2019 2 minutes ago, Coffee_lover said: I thought that as well but Twitter changed my mind for better and now I know that it’s awful like all boring Season 1 are you sure you're joking. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dmandagiraffe Posted January 31, 2019 Share Posted January 31, 2019 On 1/30/2019 at 3:18 PM, Trainman2002 said: are you sure you're joking. why would he joke about something as trivial as tv show opinions? lighten up, son 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CakeCup Posted November 28, 2019 Share Posted November 28, 2019 time to reply to this antiquated topic, I'm such a rebellious lady. le Ratings: Spoiler 10/10: Golden. Indicates an episode that I absolutely cherish, no matter what. These episodes are so noteworthy that I would definitely recommend them to those who like the show. 9/10: Excellent. Episodes like these have very few flaws, and the flaws are often pretty trivial. Often episodes with captivating stories, hilarious jokes, and/or hilarious characters end up here. These are episodes that would make me say "Wow! What an episode!" in a sincere way. 8/10: A solid episode. Again, these episodes have flaws that are few and far between, but they do not spoil my overall enjoyment. Overall, these episodes are just plain comforting. 7/10: A good episode. These episodes might have one or two noteworthy flaws (maybe the story doesn't make sense, one of the characters acts irritatingly, or the episode has a few boring stretches), but they have enough redeeming qualities (good jokes, a cool plot, or a strong beginning/ending) that make them pretty enjoyable to watch. 6/10: An okay episode. Again, like episodes that have a 7/10, these episodes either have several minor foibles or maybe one or two noteworthy ones, but they are able to be salvaged. 6/10 episodes are far from bad, but I wouldn't go out of my way to watch them. 5/10: These are episodes that I feel indifferent towards. I don't feel any disdain from these episodes, nor do I feel any type of amusement either. The best word to describe most of these episodes would be forgettable. Some other episodes that get 5/10s would be ones that either have pretty good jokes but a confusing story or an intriguing story but unamusing gags. 4/10: These episodes are...not good. I don't hate them, but I certainly don't care for these episodes at all. Many episodes that receive a 4 are either uninspired, unfunny, or mildly irksome. They do have a few redeeming qualities, however (like maybe a few funny jokes, a character gets their comeuppance, the story was promising, or it's pretty harmless). 3/10: These are the first of the really scummy episodes. They aren't a great pain to sit through, but they would be episodes that make me say "When will this be over?". Really unfunny, drop-dead tedious, or mean-spirited episodes typically get this rating. 2/10: A pretty darn terrible episode. Maybe they might have the silver lining, but they are still agonizing. At this point, these episodes are ones that are quite painful to watch, since they may have one or more of the following: redundant gross-out, loathsome characters, a painfully boring/convoluted story, or some rather nasty implications. 1/10: Dumpster fire of an episode. Virtually nothing redeemable, absolute rubbish. These episodes are just maddening, to say at the very least. They are boring as sin, the characters are just obnoxious, and they are just a complete waste of time. DA TRASH/10. Reserved for my least favorite episode of the series. To say that I loathe my least favorite episode would be a massive understatement. Anyways, ONTO THE EPISODES: Help Wanted: 8/10 Reef Blower: 7/10 Tea at the Treedome: 8/10 Bubblestand: 8/10 Ripped Pants: 7/10 Jellyfishing: 9/10 Plankton!: 9/10 Naughty Nautical Neighbors: 9/10 Boating School: 8/10 Pizza Delivery: 10/10 Home Sweet Pineapple: 6/10 Mermaidman and Barnacleboy: 9/10 Pickles: 8/10 Hall Monitor: 9/10 Jellyfish Jam: 9/10 Sandy's Rocket: 7/10 Squeaky Boots: 7/10 Nature Pants: 5/10 Opposite Day: 8/10 Culture Shock: 9/10 F.U.N.: 10/10 MuscleBob BuffPants: 6/10 Squidward the Unfriendly Ghost: 8/10 The Chaperone: 8/10 Employee of the Month: 9/10 Scaredy Pants: 7/10 I was a Teenage Gary: 4/10 SB-129: 10/10 Karate Choppers: 9/10 Sleepy Time: 9/10 Suds: 8/10 Valentine's Day: 9/10 The Paper: 9/10 Arrgh!: 9/10 Rock Bottom: 9/10 Texas: 9/10 Walking Small: 8/10 Fools in April: 8/10 Neptune's Spatula: 6/10 Hooky: 8/10 Mermaidman and Barnacleboy II: 7/10 Top 5: 5. Employee of the Month 4. Naughty Nautical Neighbors 3. F.U.N. 2. SB-129 1. Pizza Delivery Honorable mentions: MM/BB, Rock Bottom Bottom 5: 5. Home Sweet Pineapple (could have been a little more interesting) 4. Neptune's Spatula 3. MuscleBob BuffPants 2. Nature Pants 1. I was a Teenage Gary "Dishonorable" mentions: Ripped Pants, Sandy's Rocket Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now